AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Cadbeyond
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎02-28-2006
Message 1 of 33 (554 Views)

Export the Geotechnical modules object to AutoCAD

554 Views, 32 Replies
08-19-2013 07:07 PM

It seems that the object was created by the Geotechnical modules.  It cannot be exported to AutoCAD. I tried to use the command "Export or Explode", all object will be disappeared e.g. borehole onto the profile, geologies contour line onto the profile… after clicked the commands.

 

Anyone knows how to do or any trick can help? Thanks.

 

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,787
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 33 (533 Views)

Re: Export the Geotechnical modules object to AutoCAD

08-19-2013 10:41 PM in reply to: Cadbeyond
I have sussessfully used Export To Autocad to export boreholes and borehole strips but have never tried with profiles although I don't imagine there would be any issues
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Distinguished Contributor
Cadbeyond
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎02-28-2006
Message 3 of 33 (518 Views)

Re: Export the Geotechnical modules object to AutoCAD

08-20-2013 12:02 AM in reply to: neilyj

Yes. The command "export" or "explode" is no use for the borehole strip onto the profiles.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,787
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 33 (516 Views)

Re: Export the Geotechnical modules object to AutoCAD

08-20-2013 12:08 AM in reply to: Cadbeyond
I'll try and dig out one I've produced and see what happens when I export
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Distinguished Contributor
Cadbeyond
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎02-28-2006
Message 5 of 33 (474 Views)

Re: Export the Geotechnical modules object to AutoCAD

08-20-2013 11:01 PM in reply to: neilyj

Did you get the result? :smileyhappy:

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,787
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 6 of 33 (467 Views)

Re: Export the Geotechnical modules object to AutoCAD

08-20-2013 11:57 PM in reply to: Cadbeyond
It was down my priority list but I've just done it and and the projected profiles do disappear when Exported to AutoCAD. The boreholes and strips remain as expected.....feels like a support ticket about to be raised
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Distinguished Contributor
Cadbeyond
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎02-28-2006
Message 7 of 33 (453 Views)

Re: Export the Geotechnical modules object to AutoCAD

08-21-2013 08:13 PM in reply to: neilyj

And it is not possible to project the borehole id onto the profile view directly! I finding the another ways! :smileyfrustrated:

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,787
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 8 of 33 (445 Views)

Re: Export the Geotechnical modules object to AutoCAD

08-21-2013 11:48 PM in reply to: Cadbeyond

Yes - this is a fundamental requirement...!!!!

 

Not sure if it can be done via Projected Objects in the normal way

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Distinguished Contributor
Cadbeyond
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎02-28-2006
Message 9 of 33 (439 Views)

Re: Export the Geotechnical modules object to AutoCAD

08-22-2013 12:24 AM in reply to: neilyj

It needs the tool (e.g. KeyAGS) to convert the AGS to meaningful spreadsheet and create a point group and finally project to profile view in Civil 3D!

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,787
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 10 of 33 (436 Views)

Re: Export the Geotechnical modules object to AutoCAD

08-22-2013 12:34 AM in reply to: Cadbeyond

You can CTRL+A, then CTRL+C in Borehole Manager and then CTRL+V into Excel to get the data into a format that can be manipulated into a usable point file format and used in Civil 3D.

 

You could even set up a point file format in Civil, based on the Borehole manager output, to read a csv directly without rearrranging the columns etc in Excel.

 

The CTRL+ to Excel trick works for the Strata manager as well

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.