AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
GaryMorin8439
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎11-09-2006
Message 31 of 33 (125 Views)

Re: Export the Geotechnical modules object to AutoCAD

02-06-2014 05:50 AM in reply to: walshm
Hi

There is an article by Jack Strongitharm on how to create strata surfaces using the borehole information that follow the toposurvey.

http://fromthegroundup.typepad.com/from_the_ground_up/2010/11/creating-geological-surface-layers-fro...


A few steps required but it does work.

Regards

Gary

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,920
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 32 of 33 (123 Views)

Re: Export the Geotechnical modules object to AutoCAD

02-06-2014 05:58 AM in reply to: walshm

Assuming you had a layer of peat over your site with varying thicknesses you would need to start a new drawing and create a point group with the borehole/trial pit locations as the East/North and the peat/stratum thickness as the Z value (needs to be positive)

 

Create a surface (Peat Depths) from this point group and add other points as necessary based on site knowledge/judgement to cover the ground survey you have

 

Shortcut  the original ground topo survey into this drawing

 

Create a Volume Surface with the Peat Depths as Base and original topo as Comparison - call it VS Inferred Peat Horizon

 

Create a new surface called Inferred Base of Peat and paste the Volume Surface in - this can now be used as a regular surface for profiles sections etc etc. but check the levels reported at the borehole locations (OG Level less Base of Peat level) with the recorded depths of peat to see if it has worked.

 

You can also tweak the Peat Depths surface to add areas where the peat may be absent etc and add additional depth data to the surface which will dynamically update the Inferred Base of Peat surface

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,920
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 33 of 33 (121 Views)

Re: Export the Geotechnical modules object to AutoCAD

02-06-2014 06:03 AM in reply to: GaryMorin8439
This method advocates using the Borehole locations to build an OGL which may not be accurate

This method works http://civilintentions.blogspot.ie/2012/05/creating-geological-surfaces-from.html
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!