Ok, after I do the export I notice that the resultant png's do not have very
good resolution (I am asumming this is because they are not tif's).
Is there a "best" way to do what I want to accomplish?
Make a aerial base dwg file that I will have good images attached to it at
the correct coordinate system.
Other dwg files will xref the aerial base dwg.
I have tiff and tfw files.
Thank you,
John
"John" wrote in message
news:6389208@discussion.autodesk.com...
I am using Data Connect. I went to connect to data> add raster image..>
source file or folder (I picked the tif)> connect> add to map. Then it adds
the images as layers.
I tried to the "current map as dwg". Before I read your post I was saving
the file on a server.
After reading your post I saved exported my file to my desktop and it
worked.
Should this make a difference? I think I will just move the dwg and image
files to the server and remap the images to relative.
-thanks
John
"Murph" wrote in message
news:6389187@discussion.autodesk.com...
Did you use mapiinsert or data connect to bring in the image file? If you
used the mapiinsert then it's still the same image in the same location. If
you used the data connect then the image is converted into a png file and in
the users document folder(Default) with a name of GisGrid.pgn and place on a
drawing layer named GisGrid. Open up the xref manger and look for the image
in the new dwg. Also when you used the data connect and save the map to a
dwg it should ask if you want to detach and erase the image (which I see has
no effect on the dwg).
--
Murph
http://map3d.wordpress.com/
"John" wrote in message
news:6389136@discussion.autodesk.com...
I have a map file with tif images (and .tfw files for coordinate info). I
want to be able to export this file to a dwg. When I click "current map as
dwg" images are not in the new file.
How can I export the map file with images to a dwg file?
Thanks-
--
John
C3D 2010
3G RAM
XP PRO, SP2