AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
2 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-10-2012
Post 1 of 9

Export in .stl

648 Views, 8 Replies
11-10-2012 06:14 AM

Hey guys,

 

i have a problem!

I drew a House with volum bodies and lines Autocad Civil 3D 2012. Somebody said autocad can´t export lines in .stl,

I need only volume bodies!

Is that right and how I have to precede?
Please use easy english words - Thanks a lot

 

Homer

*Expert Elite*
1,796 Posts
196 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Post 2 of 9

Re: Export in .stl

11-10-2012 10:42 AM in reply to: -Homer-

Please zip the .DWG and attach here one of those "volume bodies", thx.

New Member
2 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-10-2012
Post 3 of 9

Re: Export in .stl

11-11-2012 01:23 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

Here is the .dwg as zip.

Can you convert the file as .stl for me?   ;-)

 

*Expert Elite*
1,796 Posts
196 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Post 4 of 9

Re: Export in .stl

11-11-2012 01:53 AM in reply to: -Homer-

I'm sorry, my Map2006 cannot convert your thick 2D solids in true 3D solids (ready for _STLOUT command) so wait for answers from more advanced users, sir.

*Expert Elite*
9,836 Posts
1,219 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Post 5 of 9

Re: Export in .stl

11-11-2012 02:02 AM in reply to: -Homer-

Hi,

 

>> my Map2006 cannot convert your thick 2D solids in true 3D solids (ready for _STLOUT command)

no difference from 2006 to 2013, becaues STL only can hold 3D-solids.

2D-solids with thickness, or any other of these objects:

 

 

can't be exported to an STL-file. You have to ask the company that created that drawing, if they can export it in anohter way (as I don't think that anyone works with "2D-solids with thickness" as default object for 3D-architecture.

 

The export-command tells you what objects are allowed:

Selected objects must be solids or watertight meshes (Ausgewählte Objekte müssen Volumenkörper oder dichte Netze sein).

 

Or you let us know what should be done with the data, maybe another export-format could be used.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
9,836 Posts
1,219 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Post 6 of 9

Re: Export in .stl

11-11-2012 03:33 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Hi,

 

one additional idea: this command may help in newer AutoCAD versions for some of the objects (e.g. for 2D-solids with thickness :smileywink: ): _CONVTOSOLID.

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
1,796 Posts
196 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Post 7 of 9

Re: Export in .stl

11-11-2012 05:27 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

alfred.neswadba wrote:

_CONVTOSOLID


Are you really sure, mein Herr?

*Expert Elite*
9,836 Posts
1,219 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Post 8 of 9

Re: Export in .stl

11-11-2012 05:42 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

Hi,

 

>> Are you really sure, mein Herr?

Yes, I am. animierte smilies lachen grinsen happy freuen smilen witzig froh

 

Acad_ConvToSolid_2013_AN03.gif

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-11-2012
Post 9 of 9

Re: Export in .stl

12-12-2012 10:26 AM in reply to: -Homer-

I am new to AutoCad  and I have a problem also with exporting to .stl to send to a 3D printing company to get a quote for a job.  I have the drawing in dwg and found the export command but when I go export it does not appear to take.  I think I may need to select all to export it but I cannot find that option.  I tried selecting the whole Layout with the curser and then exporting but still could not.   Someone else did the drawings we are trying to export but he also does not know how to export them.  Thank you for your replies. 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!