AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
alegonb88
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎05-13-2013
Message 1 of 8 (1,194 Views)
Accepted Solution

Export from Civil 2014 to ACAD 2010

1194 Views, 7 Replies
09-04-2013 03:29 PM

Hello everyone,

 

I'm currently trying to export an Autocad Civil 3D 2014 file to a regular ACAD 2010 file. 

 

In my office, only I use Autocad Civil 3D 2014, everyone else uses regular ACAD versions, so I always have to export my files so others can view them and work on them.

 

However, I'm having a problem with a particular file (not that big, 17 MB), which just won't export! The usual messages show up on the command bar ("Exploding Aec Object" and so on...) but no file is produced, I only get 2 useless DWL files.

 

I already purged, audited, regenerated, recovered and nothing happens... I keep getting the same Warning message each time I try to do this (check attached).

 

Thanks for the help!

 

 

Quick remedy, just explode everything and wblock out. Otherwise or if that fails Follow Allen's clean up procedure.

Do an Undo>Mark, Explode all then wblock follow by undo back.

*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,732
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 2 of 8 (1,170 Views)

Re: Export from Civil 2014 to ACAD 2010

09-04-2013 06:39 PM in reply to: alegonb88
17mb is a pretty large file for an operation such as export to AutoCad.
To begin with a clean 17mb c3d dwg that has many civil 3d objects and styles in
it, and then Export to AutoCad (which explodes everything down to AutoCad primitives)
Such as lines arcs text etc.
The file would be expected to grow in size due to the increase in entities resulting from this conversion.

I have to ask why are you working in 2014 and sharing files with others in your own organization that are on previous releases regularly? Its not always easy to get everyone on the same page but its much easier than converting files back daily, not to mention Civil 3d's lack of backward compatibility.

As far as the "Recover" dwg message your getting, we see this same error message in Civil 3d 2012 fairly often and it seems to be a benign error that can be ignored in most cases (quite possibly a bug).
Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,226
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 3 of 8 (1,153 Views)

Re: Export from Civil 2014 to ACAD 2010

09-04-2013 09:10 PM in reply to: Jay_B

Why not have the other users in your office install the C3d 2014 object enabler?  That way you wouldn't have to export every time, unless the other users are making significant changes to the design linework in your drawing.

 

I would also recommend against ignoring the error message.  We've found that drawings with these type of errors end up causing all sorts of weird and unexpected problems, often when they're referenced into some other drawing.

 

Steve
Please use the Accept as Solution or Kudo buttons when appropriate

*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,732
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 4 of 8 (1,135 Views)

Re: Export from Civil 2014 to ACAD 2010

09-05-2013 04:58 AM in reply to: alegonb88

alegonb88 wrote:

Hello everyone,

 

In my office, only I use Autocad Civil 3D 2014, everyone else uses regular ACAD versions, so I always have to export my files so others can view them and work on them. 

Thanks for the help!

 


 

If the others are all on 2014 AutoCad then the Object Enablers are the route to go.

If not on 2014 they would need to upgrade to 2014 in order for the 2014 Object Enablers to work.

 

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,183
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 5 of 8 (1,125 Views)

Re: Export from Civil 2014 to ACAD 2010

09-05-2013 05:13 AM in reply to: alegonb88

I've seen this happen to others and have experienced it myself. If I remember correctly, the remedy would be to insert the problem drawing into a blank drawing created from your template. Hopefully my memory is correct.

 

Allen Jessup

*Expert Elite*
mikeevans
Posts: 816
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 6 of 8 (1,111 Views)

Re: Export from Civil 2014 to ACAD 2010

09-05-2013 06:09 AM in reply to: alegonb88
Quick remedy, just explode everything and wblock out. Otherwise or if that fails Follow Allen's clean up procedure.

Do an Undo>Mark, Explode all then wblock follow by undo back.

Mike Evans

Civil3D 2013 / 2014 British UK
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz With 32768MB RAM, AMD FirePro V4900, Dedicated Memory: 984 MB, Shared Memory: 814 MB

Active Contributor
alegonb88
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎05-13-2013
Message 7 of 8 (1,103 Views)

Re: Export from Civil 2014 to ACAD 2010

09-05-2013 07:19 AM in reply to: mikeevans

And the Kudo goes to... Mike Evans!

 

Probably, the best solution would be for everyone in my office to get ACAD 2014 products, but I needed this done today. So yeah, I just copied the file, exploited the whole thing step by step (always the label before the entity, so I wouldn't lose the label) and then copied this into a new file.

 

I guess that the problem was that I had many interdependant surfaces and that caused some kind of issue on the program.

 

Anyway, problem solved, thank you all for the help.

 

Ing. Alejandro González Bolaños

Costa Rica

New Member
cwallis
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-13-2012
Message 8 of 8 (1,095 Views)

Re: Export from Civil 2014 to ACAD 2010

09-05-2013 07:52 AM in reply to: alegonb88

I just ran into same issue in 2014....however..I still have 2013 on my machine. so i opened the dwg in 2013 & had no issues exporting to 07 or 04 ...basically the geotex guy (different firm) needed in 07 .

 

so why's it work in 2013 & not 2014??!!...hmmmmm...

 

thanx,

 

Chris Wallis

civil 3d 2014 ( & 2013....)

64 bit

windows 7

 

 

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.