AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
jbalaneski
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎01-28-2009
Message 1 of 4 (205 Views)

Export Drawing to Custom UCS/Local Grid????

205 Views, 3 Replies
10-22-2013 09:22 AM

My design drawing is in world coordinates and datum elevation, but I need to be able to quickly export the design to a local site grid and elevation to send to another consultant company.

 

I've managed to set up a named UCS view so I get the proper X,Y and Z for the local site grid and elevations, but when I try a simple export it resets the drawing back to work coordinates.

 

I figured out a way i could do it by having a secondary design dwg set to the local site grid coordinates and elevations, but that is more work then I want to do.

Does anyone know a quick and easy way to get my "site grid" named view drawing to export properly so the coordinates stay at the site grid?  Is there another way to do it without setting a named UCS?

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,183
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 2 of 4 (177 Views)

Re: Export Drawing to Custom UCS/Local Grid????

10-22-2013 10:33 AM in reply to: jbalaneski

If you set up a paperspace viewport oriented to your UCS. You can then go into that viewport and WBlock the drawing out. It should then be in the local grid. That doesn't do anything about the elevations. Would opening the resultant drawing and using the Move command work?

 

If you do use the Move command remember to move the items that define a Surface but not the surface it's self.

 

Allen

Valued Contributor
jbalaneski
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎01-28-2009
Message 3 of 4 (173 Views)

Re: Export Drawing to Custom UCS/Local Grid????

10-22-2013 10:38 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

We are really trying to avoid manually moving anything or having the sub-consultants moving it to avoid the human error.

*Expert Elite*
mikeevans
Posts: 816
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 4 of 4 (148 Views)

Re: Export Drawing to Custom UCS/Local Grid????

10-23-2013 01:42 AM in reply to: jbalaneski
How I do this is to set up a new file and attach the drawing in as an xref positioned in the local grid location.

Then when you need to send the drawing to them bind (insert) the file into the drawing and save as a temporary file for transport or export the civil objects to drawing. Copy and paste does work in the same way but can create a crash or stall the app. This way you can specify different Z values using the xref z insertion and most of the project will follow through, Profile definitions will not.

The only time I need to do this is for a Revit user as they do not use site grids (too many numbers?), otherwise all parties on the works are usually using the same grid & datum as set up by the surveyor so an export civil data is usually the best method to avoid problems with profile z values.

Mike Evans

Civil3D 2013 / 2014 British UK
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz With 32768MB RAM, AMD FirePro V4900, Dedicated Memory: 984 MB, Shared Memory: 814 MB

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.