AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Mentor
JeffPaulsen
Posts: 776
Registered: ‎09-01-2004
Message 1 of 3 (92 Views)

Existing ground surface for exhibits

92 Views, 2 Replies
09-18-2009 11:09 AM
With Google Earth Import being completely useless where is everyone getting existing surface information for exhibits and preliminary design?

I used to download DEM files from a website for free but they are charging for them now.

Jeff
Jeff Paulsen
Civil 3D 2012 SP3 | Win 7 64-bit SP1
Xeon E5-1620 @ 3.60GHz, 16GB Ram | NVidia Quadro 600
Contributor
witster23
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎04-10-2008
Message 2 of 3 (92 Views)

Re: Existing ground surface for exhibits

09-18-2009 12:05 PM in reply to: JeffPaulsen
This is where I get my DEM's for WMS 8.0. I don't use DEM's in Civil 3D.

http://seamless.usgs.gov/index.php

Sometimes the server acts up, but you can usually get what you need. Also a good source for ortho imagery and DRG's.

Chris
Active Contributor
sarogers
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 3 of 3 (92 Views)

Re: Existing ground surface for exhibits

09-21-2009 09:46 AM in reply to: JeffPaulsen
Thanks. I had been using the "GISDataDepot" web site. As the OP wrote they now charge for the data. USGS works better for me.
Steve A Rogers
Cad Manager
DSWA
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.