AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
w_davis
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎02-04-2013
Message 1 of 5 (196 Views)

ESRI Geodatabase files

196 Views, 4 Replies
06-20-2013 01:19 PM

How to add a ESRI geodatabase or shape-file?

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,938
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 2 of 5 (194 Views)

Re: ESRI Geodatabase files

06-20-2013 01:57 PM in reply to: w_davis

Sorry. Don't have time to outline proceedure. Look HERE and scrool down to acess data through FDO. Also search this group for FDO

 

Allen Jessup

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,988
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 5 (167 Views)

Re: ESRI Geodatabase files

06-20-2013 05:17 PM in reply to: w_davis

The Geodatabase you don't unless you have a legal seat of it on your workstation. For the shp files use the MAPIMPORT command.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,669
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 4 of 5 (155 Views)

Re: ESRI Geodatabase files

06-20-2013 11:03 PM in reply to: w_davis

If that .GDB was created by Arcgis 10.x, you can convert it as here explained.
If that .GDB was created by Arcgis 9.x, I fear there's no chance to use it without an Esri software.

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,938
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 5 of 5 (143 Views)

Re: ESRI Geodatabase files

06-21-2013 05:16 AM in reply to: w_davis

Sorry. The LINK didn't come through.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.