AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
14 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-12-2014
Post 1 of 5
Accepted Solution

Error with selection set after audit

154 Views, 4 Replies
08-11-2014 09:36 AM

After running 'Audit' in a dwg, whether I fix the errors or not, I get this message: "Previous selection set contains 7274576 paper space 6553651 model space objects". This has occurred in multiple drawings. If I go through and auidt and have it fix the errors detected, the message still comes up. Does anyone know what is going on or hopw I can clear my selection set? The drawings that this happens in seem to be rather slow. Thanks.

This appears to be a known issue reported Here and Here.

 

Not aware of any solution for it.

*Expert Elite*
2,774 Posts
463 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Post 2 of 5

Re: Error with selection set after audit

08-11-2014 09:57 AM in reply to: jimmygd

This appears to be a known issue reported Here and Here.

 

Not aware of any solution for it.

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
Contributor
14 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-12-2014
Post 3 of 5

Re: Error with selection set after audit

08-11-2014 09:59 AM in reply to: Jay_B

Great, thank you for sending those links. Wanted to ensure this was not an issue specific to my dwgs.

Valued Contributor
55 Posts
5 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-21-2008
Post 4 of 5

Re: Error with selection set after audit

01-24-2015 07:50 PM in reply to: jimmygd

I have been able to reproduce the error.  It seems to be happening for me when I have edited parcels that resulted in the additon or removal of a parcel.  

 

I have found the selection set error goes away if I use the command -purge "r" (this purges registered applications.)  Then run audit.  I'm not sure that the message itself causes any problems, and not sure that it causes much bloat. 

 

Parcels have traditionally been unstable with the undo command, so try to minimize the undos you use with parcels, and save before you apply an undo, audit after you do.  I guess that's how I caught it, I noticed it always came when I did audit with that routine. 

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alan Neal, P.E.
Autodesk Infrastructure Suite Premium 2012/2013
Windows 7, x64
Xeon E31225 w/ Quadro 600
Contributor
14 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-12-2014
Post 5 of 5

Re: Error with selection set after audit

01-26-2015 11:18 AM in reply to: jalneal

I am familiar with parcels, but never use them. It seems to be a random bug with 2015 and it does not seem to have any negative impacts on the drawing. I will give purge a try, thanks.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!