AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
jbear0000
Posts: 343
Registered: ‎07-25-2006
Message 1 of 6 (2,582 Views)
Accepted Solution

Error pasting surface

2582 Views, 5 Replies
06-16-2011 07:01 AM

I have a drawing that contains the Aerial suface. I also have a drawing which contains the EG surface. The Aerial surface is data referenced into the EG drawing. I created a new surface called EG and tried to paste the Aerial surface into it and get an error that says "Error performing edit". I have read other messages that say that this is because of the Aerial surface being a data shortcut, but I have done this many times in the past with surfaces that are data shortcuts. There should be no reason that a data shortcut surface can't be pasted.

 

EDIT: Also, even when both surfaces are contained in the same drawing I still get the message "Error performing edit". Any ideas on what is wrong?


Joe-Bouza wrote:

I have the exact same problem. I removed the data, map cleaned all the contours and points but cant get rid of the error. is you error message also report curupt surface?

 

the surface works fine until I try to paste it.


Yes, a corupt surface was the problem. I figured out how to fix it though. See this thread for what I did: http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D/Corrupt-Surface-Boundary/td-p/3061526

 

I don't know if the problem with your surface is also the boundary, but that is a good place to start.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,855
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 6 (2,572 Views)

Re: Error pasting surface

06-16-2011 07:51 AM in reply to: jbear0000

Some sort of circular reference going on???

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Mentor
jbear0000
Posts: 343
Registered: ‎07-25-2006
Message 3 of 6 (2,569 Views)

Re: Error pasting surface

06-16-2011 07:54 AM in reply to: neilyj

No, I am getting closer to figuring it out. The Aerial surface is corrupt, so I recreated it. It is not corrupt until I add the boundary around it, then for some reason it becomes corrupt.

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,035
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 4 of 6 (2,548 Views)

Re: Error pasting surface

06-16-2011 12:30 PM in reply to: jbear0000

I have the exact same problem. I removed the data, map cleaned all the contours and points but cant get rid of the error. is you error message also report curupt surface?

 

the surface works fine until I try to paste it.

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Mentor
jbear0000
Posts: 343
Registered: ‎07-25-2006
Message 5 of 6 (2,545 Views)

Re: Error pasting surface

06-16-2011 12:32 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Joe-Bouza wrote:

I have the exact same problem. I removed the data, map cleaned all the contours and points but cant get rid of the error. is you error message also report curupt surface?

 

the surface works fine until I try to paste it.


Yes, a corupt surface was the problem. I figured out how to fix it though. See this thread for what I did: http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D/Corrupt-Surface-Boundary/td-p/3061526

 

I don't know if the problem with your surface is also the boundary, but that is a good place to start.

Valued Contributor
david.dixon
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 6 (2,170 Views)

Re: Error pasting surface

05-03-2012 06:16 AM in reply to: jbear0000

yep yep. I find that using "LINEWORKSHRINKWRAP" to produce a surface boundary often causes surfaces to be corrupt and not be able to be pasted.  The command sometimes creates a boundary that is "not planar" to world coordinates and C3D doesn't like that.

David Dixon
Senior Civil Designer

Google+
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.