AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,989
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 7 (547 Views)

Error messages exiting C3D 2013

547 Views, 6 Replies
08-20-2012 09:00 AM

Anyone got any idea what these messages mean - appear when exiting C3D 2013

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Distinguished Contributor
Tom_Berning
Posts: 160
Registered: ‎08-08-2006
Message 2 of 7 (472 Views)

Re: Error messages exiting C3D 2013

08-21-2012 05:14 AM in reply to: neilyj

I get the same error messages and have the cause narrowed down to a conflict between Raster Design and a 3rd party app, Steltman Civil Essentials although other 3rd party apps may also cause this problem. Steltman told me they are working with Autodesk to resolve the problem. It doesn't seem to affect anything since it only happens as the program closes.

Tom Berning
Woolpert, Inc.
Civil 3D 2013
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,989
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 7 (460 Views)

Re: Error messages exiting C3D 2013

08-21-2012 05:44 AM in reply to: Tom_Berning

I have neither Raster Design nor Steltman Civil but similar errors have been discussed in 2008 http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D-Customization/Add-Boundary-to-Surface-Problems/td-p/2...

 

I have opened a support ticket to see if there is any official workaround and I also repaired .NET framework earlier so will see if it still happens.....

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
ken
Active Member
ken
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-19-2006
Message 4 of 7 (427 Views)

Re: Error messages exiting C3D 2013

08-21-2012 09:39 AM in reply to: neilyj

I also get the same message on exit. It does not always happen. I have learned to close current drawing first, because initially this was causing the need for drawing recovery. At first I thought I had it narrowed down to graphics card drivers, but all drivers are up to date and system bios is the latest. Windows is also up to date. I have performed a clean install of Civil 2013 and it is the only version I have on this new system. Other than being an annoyance, and sometimes causing the Autodesk error submittal dialog to pop up there does not seem to be any way around it right now.

XEON E3-1270
32 GB RAM
Win 7 Pro 64
Civil 3D 2013
256 GB SSD
2TB HDD
nVidia Quadro NVS450
3 monitors

(all available hotfixes/updates applied)
*Expert Elite*
Sinc
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 5 of 7 (394 Views)

Re: Error messages exiting C3D 2013

08-22-2012 12:31 AM in reply to: neilyj

Autodesk introduced a HUGE number of unpublished changes in 2013.  That's why it took us so long to introduce the Sincpac-C3D for C3D-2013, and why we still don't have it in the App Store - we want to make sure everything is working before we do that.  And not only that, they forced us to create separate 32-bit and 64-bit versions of our project for C3D 2013, which is something we never had to do before.

 

So I can understand if you're seeing weird issues.  And I doubt it's actually Robert's fault - he's a friend of mine, a great software developer, and he's been helping our community out for years now.  This is one of the reasons why I am constantly complaining about these yearly releases - they introduce as many problems as they fix.  It's very annoying.  For all of us.

Sinc
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,989
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 6 of 7 (385 Views)

Re: Error messages exiting C3D 2013

08-22-2012 12:57 AM in reply to: Sinc

Sinc wrote:

Autodesk introduced a HUGE number of unpublished changes in 2013.  That's why it took us so long to introduce the Sincpac-C3D for C3D-2013, and why we still don't have it in the App Store - we want to make sure everything is working before we do that.  And not only that, they forced us to create separate 32-bit and 64-bit versions of our project for C3D 2013, which is something we never had to do before.

 

So I can understand if you're seeing weird issues.  And I doubt it's actually Robert's fault - he's a friend of mine, a great software developer, and he's been helping our community out for years now.  This is one of the reasons why I am constantly complaining about these yearly releases - they introduce as many problems as they fix.  It's very annoying.  For all of us.


I'd suggest they actually introduce more problems than they fix......It's frustrating enough as an end user to keep hitting problems with each new release, I imagine it must be even more so if you are trying to develop solutions to address the shortcomings of the software.

 

I agree with the comments about the annual release cycle; it's beginning to look like it is getting rushed every year to hit marketing deadlines rather than focussing on a quality product that delivers what the user wants and doesn't crash frequently...

 

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Valued Contributor
knmdk
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎11-20-2011
Message 7 of 7 (321 Views)

Re: Error messages exiting C3D 2013

09-06-2012 03:50 AM in reply to: neilyj

I've been getting same messages to appear sometimes on my clean installation of Civil 3D 2013 under Windows 7. At first I thought the problem was I'm running this setup from VMware Fusion 5 under OS X Mountain Lion on MacBook Pro with Retina display.

I've done some reseach and edited registry values in ACAD-B000:409 (changed some values to zeros in CommCenter or somewhere there). Google your error name and you'll get many similar results for earlier versions of AutoCAD and AutoCAD Civil 3D. So you'll eventually find what I've changed. Then I've installed Hotfix 2 for AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 that was recently released by Autodesk.

As a result those fatal errors (upon closing program or some opened drawing inside of program) are almost gone. But I get "program quit unexpectedly" dialog window almost every time I'm closing AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 or AutoCAD 2013 (the one that came with it). It hasn't been much time to test it but I feel error mostly happens after I work with some drawings done in earlier versions of AutoCAD. Saving to DWG of 2013 doesn't help.

Hope you'll find something helpful in my post. I'm pretty upset with all these errors in Civil 3D 2013 release.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.