AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
jmrjmr
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎06-04-2009
Message 1 of 11 (1,547 Views)

Entering WGS84 Coordinates into C3D

1547 Views, 10 Replies
10-28-2012 03:01 PM

So I want to enter WGS geographic coordinates (lat/lon in decimal degrees) into Civil 3D... I use Map command adesetcrdsys... I choose LL84 as coordinate system... use _AeccCreatePointManual with 'LL option... C3D creates a point...

Now when I draw some lines connecting civil points created this way, and do PublishKML, lines in Google Earth are some 8000 metres off... Is setting LL84 as coordinate system right option? Or is it something wrong with Google Earth export? Thank you for your reply!

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,176
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 2 of 11 (1,540 Views)

Re: Entering WGS84 Coordinates into C3D

10-28-2012 04:35 PM in reply to: jmrjmr

While I believe that using adesetcrdsys might work. The usual way to set a geodetic system in Civil 3D is to right click the drawing name on the settings tab of the prospector and use the Units and Zone tab. Check that and if it doesn't match the system you want. Set it accordingly.

 

Allen

 

ll.PNG

Mentor
autoMick
Posts: 259
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 3 of 11 (1,527 Views)

Re: Entering WGS84 Coordinates into C3D

10-28-2012 10:48 PM in reply to: AllenJessup

I'm not sure if this achieves the same thing or not, but I do MapCsAssign (map coordinate system assign). So then any features you add using your local coordinate system will be correctly placed on bing maps or whatever.

 

Cheers

 

- Mick

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2015 SP1
Self-built i7-3930K, 16Gb RAM, P9X79 m/board
SSD(system), HDD(data), Win7Pro64, Quadro K4000 (and another with GTX680)
Active Member
jmrjmr
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎06-04-2009
Message 4 of 11 (1,517 Views)

Re: Entering WGS84 Coordinates into C3D

10-29-2012 02:04 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

@AllenJessup: the two are interchangeable it seems; one sets another and vice versa.

Active Member
jmrjmr
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎06-04-2009
Message 5 of 11 (1,515 Views)

Re: Entering WGS84 Coordinates into C3D

10-29-2012 02:15 AM in reply to: autoMick

@autoMick: MapCSAssign? Is that a new command? I have C3D 2010...

Active Member
jmrjmr
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎06-04-2009
Message 6 of 11 (1,513 Views)

Re: Entering WGS84 Coordinates into C3D

10-29-2012 02:22 AM in reply to: jmrjmr

Could someone verify if LL84 is the right coordinate system to assign when entering WGS84 lat/lon? And if so, what command do I choose when entering points? easting/northing? grid easting/grid northing? or lat/lon?

 

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,782
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 7 of 11 (1,508 Views)

Re: Entering WGS84 Coordinates into C3D

10-29-2012 02:53 AM in reply to: jmrjmr

jmrjmr wrote:

LL84 is the right coordinate system to assign when entering WGS84 lat/lon?

 


Sorry, but I can't understand why you wanna enter coordinates in Lat/Long format: never heard anybody working in that way, sir.

You'd simply enter your classic meters/feet coords, then perform a _MAPEXPORT to a LL84 shapefile, finally you convert it to .KML by means of one of the several free SHP2KML tools, or with the powerful opensource Qgis.

Active Member
jmrjmr
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎06-04-2009
Message 8 of 11 (1,476 Views)

Re: Entering WGS84 Coordinates into C3D

10-29-2012 11:54 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

Because I don't have projected coordinates... I only have WGS84 lat/lon... Export to shapefile, then convert to KML? Doesn't it look like one step too many given the Civil 3D (or Map) built-in PublishKML function?

Valued Mentor
KirkNoonan
Posts: 456
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 9 of 11 (1,431 Views)

Re: Entering WGS84 Coordinates into C3D

10-30-2012 01:16 PM in reply to: jmrjmr

I always create a .csv file and then import the points that way. You can make a new point file format that will recognize the Lat and Long coordinates. Make sure you assign point numbers in the csv file

Mentor
autoMick
Posts: 259
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 10 of 11 (1,416 Views)

Re: Entering WGS84 Coordinates into C3D

10-31-2012 03:46 AM in reply to: jmrjmr

Sorry, I've no idea if it's a new command or not, I've only just started using c3d earlier this year. It's in the planning and analysis workspace

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2015 SP1
Self-built i7-3930K, 16Gb RAM, P9X79 m/board
SSD(system), HDD(data), Win7Pro64, Quadro K4000 (and another with GTX680)
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.