AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
bryn itchell
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-02-2007
Message 1 of 20 (6,724 Views)
Accepted Solution

enter name of drawing to open??

6724 Views, 19 Replies
01-02-2007 08:26 PM
after a recent crash civil 3d now asks me to type in the full path and file name for a file i want to open after selecting the open option on the menu or toolbar.
i know there is a variable that requires re setting but i don't know how. advice gratefully recieved.
thanks!
Distinguished Contributor
T_Bernhard
Posts: 742
Registered: ‎08-31-2003
Message 2 of 20 (6,724 Views)

Re: enter name of drawing to open??

01-02-2007 08:31 PM in reply to: bryn itchell
FILEDIA=1
New Member
KristyMuntean
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-22-2008
Message 3 of 20 (6,721 Views)

Re: enter name of drawing to open??

08-22-2008 10:00 AM in reply to: bryn itchell
I have run into a similar situation where Civil 3D crashed and now when I try to open a file in Civil 3D it asks in the command line: "enter name of drawing to open <.>: The way I've been able to get around it is to have civil 3D open and in the start menu I search for the drawing file and double click it there to open it in Civil 3D. This is not cool. Anyone, please help!!!
Distinguished Contributor
mwright
Posts: 697
Registered: ‎11-07-2006
Message 4 of 20 (6,721 Views)

Re: enter name of drawing to open??

08-22-2008 10:38 AM in reply to: bryn itchell
When civil3d crashes like that some parameters get set to the wrong variable. As the previous post mentions, you should Type FILEDIA at the command line and set this variable to 1. Then your open command will work as designed. GL.
New Member
waynexg
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-26-2012
Message 5 of 20 (5,755 Views)

Re: enter name of drawing to open??

05-26-2012 02:06 PM in reply to: mwright

AutoCAD has lots of stupid options like this. I was frustrated by this f software. It sucks.

Distinguished Mentor
andrewpuller3811
Posts: 770
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
Message 6 of 20 (5,745 Views)

Re: enter name of drawing to open??

05-27-2012 12:50 AM in reply to: waynexg

Until you want to automate something then this option comes in very handy.

 

If this fixed your issue, click on "Accept as Solution"

Andrew Puller
Maitland, NSW, Australia
Windows 7 Enterprise 64bit
Intel core i7 2600 @ 3.40 GHz with 16GB Ram
Civil 3d 2013 64bit
Member
SCLewis
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-11-2011
Message 7 of 20 (3,839 Views)

Re: enter name of drawing to open??

07-22-2013 05:16 AM in reply to: mwright
Thanks for the information on fixing this issue.
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,755
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 8 of 20 (3,820 Views)

Re: enter name of drawing to open??

07-22-2013 07:04 AM in reply to: SCLewis
add the line

(setvar "filedia" 1)

to your acaddoc.lsp file and you won't see this again
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Member
SCLewis
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-11-2011
Message 9 of 20 (3,818 Views)

Re: enter name of drawing to open??

07-22-2013 07:10 AM in reply to: neilyj

Where do I find the acaddoc.Isp file? Thanks.






*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,755
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 10 of 20 (3,809 Views)

Re: enter name of drawing to open??

07-22-2013 07:24 AM in reply to: SCLewis
See message 20 in link

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D/Hot-Fix-isn-t-very-hot/td-p/4332149/highlight/true/pa...
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.