AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
sniff26
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎07-28-2009
Message 1 of 4 (284 Views)
Accepted Solution

Elements of corridor not displaying on cross sections 2012

284 Views, 3 Replies
06-20-2012 10:46 AM

Running version 2012 of Civil 3d

We have an urban divided highway resurface and widen project.  We have an eastboiund and westbound corridor we would like to get to display on our single set of cross sections

 

We originally set up our corridor to do the widening and ditches portion and then went on to do the work to set up the model to do the resurfacing.  When we did the sections for the ditches only they displayed fine.  Now that we have the resurfacing incorporated into it the ditches no longer display.

 

we have reviewed the targets of our assemblies, we have reconstructed the cross sections, to no avail.  Can someone please help.   The software is not doing us any good right now.  Need to get smarter

*Expert Elite*
LisaPohlmeyer
Posts: 563
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 2 of 4 (278 Views)

Re: Elements of corridor not displaying on cross sections 2012

06-20-2012 11:21 AM in reply to: sniff26

My initial response is that you need to sample additional sources in your sample line group, especially since you have multiple corridors.  See attached image.

Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
New Member
joedluzak1781
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-21-2012
Message 3 of 4 (233 Views)

Re: Elements of corridor not displaying on cross sections 2012

06-21-2012 05:58 AM in reply to: LisaPohlmeyer

Thanks for your suggestion Lisa but the corridor is already sampled.  The corridor itself is correct.  All the ditches and tie-ins back to existing are there, they are just not showing up on the cross sections.  The main roadway from back of curb to back of curb is all there on every section.

Contributor
sniff26
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎07-28-2009
Message 4 of 4 (211 Views)

Re: Elements of corridor not displaying on cross sections 2012

06-22-2012 05:54 AM in reply to: sniff26

Here is a solution I got from a LinkedIN user group


sniff26 wrote:
This is a known defect resolved in 2013. Workaround is to make a surface from the generic links to sample in cross sections. Any single link without a shape appears like this.

This idea seems to be working to display cross sections.  Our CADD Support consultant tried it on 2013 and it didn't work for them

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.