AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*John Mayo
Message 11 of 18 (251 Views)

Re: EG Profile

05-06-2010 05:39 PM in reply to: bgriffin291
It could also be that a 'hide' boundary is applied to the surface. If this
is the case remove the boundary & apply a mask. A mask will still show the
data in profile.

John
*Jeff Mishler
Message 12 of 18 (251 Views)

Re: EG Profile

05-06-2010 05:48 PM in reply to: bgriffin291
I replied to this earlier, but it isn't showing up for some reason....

Create a new surface profile for 25+00 to 26+00.

When you create a surface profile, and specify the stations to use, you
cannot later change the sampled stations.

Jeff

"bgriffin291" wrote in message news:6387200@discussion.autodesk.com...
> When I originally created the surface profile I stopped it at 25+00. The
> surface continues to 46+00, I just didn't need all that extra profile.
> I'm only designing 1000' of road.
>
> You cannot modify an EG profile using the layout tools either. I believe
> that because it is surface dependent using the line command is not an
> option.
Distinguished Mentor
castled071049
Posts: 823
Registered: ‎11-15-2005
Message 13 of 18 (251 Views)

Re: EG Profile

05-07-2010 05:17 AM in reply to: bgriffin291

You most certainly can change the sampled stations in a surface profile. Just grip edit the alignment to make it longer and the corresponding sampled EG profile will increase proportionally. (Providing, of course, there exists viable EG surface under the increased alignment length, as pointed out by others here.)

*Jeff Mishler
Message 14 of 18 (251 Views)

Re: EG Profile

05-07-2010 10:26 PM in reply to: bgriffin291
Sorry, but that ONLY works when you sample the entire alignment to begin
with. When you specify a station range to sample, as the OP noted was done,
you cannot later change it.

"castled071049" wrote in message news:6387506@discussion.autodesk.com...
> You most certainly can change the sampled stations in a surface profile.
> Just grip edit the alignment to make it longer and the corresponding
> sampled EG profile will increase proportionally. (Providing, of course,
> there exists viable EG surface under the increased alignment length, as
> pointed out by others here.)
>
Distinguished Mentor
castled071049
Posts: 823
Registered: ‎11-15-2005
Message 15 of 18 (251 Views)

Re: EG Profile

05-10-2010 09:17 AM in reply to: bgriffin291
Jeff: You are right and I stand corrected. I missed that the OP had only sampled part of the alignment at the start. To be honest, I have never sampled less than the full alignment, feeling like I can size the PV accordingly if I need less.
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,640
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 16 of 18 (163 Views)

Re: EG Profile

11-21-2012 04:05 AM in reply to: bgriffin291

I have seen multiple cases in C3D 2013, where the full alignment was sampled, but yet stretching the alignment after the EG profiles are drawn - does not automatically stretch the EG profiles.

 

The fix for this is to go into Profile Properties, on the Profile Data tab, change the Update Mode to Static, press Apply, then change it back to Dynamic and press Apply.

 

Having said that, I just created an alignment and profile in a dummy drawing and it works like you would expect, maning that you stretch the alignment, and the EG profiles stretch. So I can't recreate the problem on demand, but I know I have seen it on multiple occasions.

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,030
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 17 of 18 (155 Views)

Re: EG Profile

11-21-2012 08:04 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

Thanks for the update on this Randy.

 

Could this be one of those issues that only appears when you open an previous version file on 2013?

 

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,640
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 18 of 18 (128 Views)

Re: EG Profile

11-25-2012 01:48 PM in reply to: jmayo

johnm wrote:

Could this be one of those issues that only appears when you open an previous version file on 2013?

 


That is very possible. I don't think the drawing with the problem was started in an earlier version --- but with cut+paste, etc., you never know what strange things can get carried over from DWG to DWG....

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.