AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
noor.azhar
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎08-03-2007
Message 1 of 23 (413 Views)

EG Profile to be FG Profile

413 Views, 22 Replies
10-25-2007 11:56 PM
How can I "duplicate" the EG Profile to become the "FG Profile"? Meaning that I have both profiles superimposed ON TOP OF EACH OTHER but one is Existing Ground Profile and the other is Finished Ground Profile.

The only way that I can do this is by TRACING the EG Profile using "LINE" command. I have to trace the EG Profile station by station (time consuming, of course) and convert the LINE using "Convert AutoCAD Line And Spline" command under the "Profile Layout Tools"

I have tried the "Create Superimposed Profile" command but that only duplicate the EG Profile to another EG Profile.

P/S : As for the webmaster, this Discussion Groups should have the ability to include html / image links in topic so that it is easier to explain; like most of the web forums.
*TomD
Message 2 of 23 (413 Views)

Re: EG Profile to be FG Profile

10-26-2007 05:34 AM in reply to: noor.azhar
Why not just set a different style to a copy of the EG profile?

You could also copy the EG profile, explode it, then create your FG profile
from that geometry.

wrote in message news:5761239@discussion.autodesk.com...
How can I "duplicate" the EG Profile to become the "FG Profile"? Meaning
that I have both profiles superimposed ON TOP OF EACH OTHER but one is
Existing Ground Profile and the other is Finished Ground Profile.

The only way that I can do this is by TRACING the EG Profile using "LINE"
command. I have to trace the EG Profile station by station (time consuming,
of course) and convert the LINE using "Convert AutoCAD Line And Spline"
command under the "Profile Layout Tools"

I have tried the "Create Superimposed Profile" command but that only
duplicate the EG Profile to another EG Profile.

P/S : As for the webmaster, this Discussion Groups should have the ability
to include html / image links in topic so that it is easier to explain; like
most of the web forums.
Distinguished Contributor
Cliff Patterson
Posts: 228
Registered: ‎05-09-2006
Message 3 of 23 (413 Views)

Re: EG Profile to be FG Profile

10-26-2007 05:40 AM in reply to: noor.azhar
If you have the eg profile showing in a Profile View, you can use the standard AutoCAD - Copy command, base 0,0,0 and second point 0,0,0.

The new profile will have the same name as the original with (1) appended to the name. In the prospector right click on the new profile, Select properties. Then rename the profile and change the profile style to the desired FG style.


Cliff Patterson
Rocke & Associates
Fort Wayne, IN.
Civil 3d 2007, SP-3
Xeon 2.80 Ghz, 2.0 GB Ram
Contributor
ewolf06
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎11-14-2006
Message 4 of 23 (413 Views)

Re: EG Profile to be FG Profile

10-28-2007 07:05 AM in reply to: noor.azhar
You can also copy the profile in the geometry editor as well.
Active Contributor
noor.azhar
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎08-03-2007
Message 5 of 23 (413 Views)

Re: EG Profile to be FG Profile

10-28-2007 06:30 PM in reply to: noor.azhar
That's what I did. Copy and explode the EG. But this is time consuming in converting the exploded EG to FG. I need to click one-by-one the lines after exploded. Crossing / fence window selection is not working in selecting the exploded lines. I guess this is the only option available for the time being.
Active Contributor
noor.azhar
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎08-03-2007
Message 6 of 23 (413 Views)

Re: EG Profile to be FG Profile

10-28-2007 06:32 PM in reply to: noor.azhar
Copying the EG will only duplicate the type of profile as Existing (blue line icon) and not the desired Finished/Layout Profile (should be in red line icon). I need to explode the duplicated EG to convert it into FG.
Active Contributor
noor.azhar
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎08-03-2007
Message 7 of 23 (413 Views)

Re: EG Profile to be FG Profile

10-28-2007 06:36 PM in reply to: noor.azhar
After copying the "entities" of EG, where to paste this info? Even after I've created dummy "Layout" / FG profile, the panorama window does not allow paste command. Unless I use the "Create Profile from File..." menu but it only allows .txt and restricted to numerical values only which I need to delete the unwanted characters using notepad. Again this is also time consuming. Message was edited by: noor.azhar
*TomD
Message 8 of 23 (413 Views)

Re: EG Profile to be FG Profile

10-28-2007 07:09 PM in reply to: noor.azhar
I had two suggestions there, the first being just use the copy. In other
words:

Create two surface profiles, both the same. Set one to an FG style and (at
least based on what you have said so far) you would be done.

wrote in message news:5762824@discussion.autodesk.com...
That's what I did. Copy and explode the EG. But this is time consuming in
converting the exploded EG to FG. I need to click one-by-one the lines after
exploded. Crossing / fence window selection is not working in selecting the
exploded lines. I guess this is the only option available for the time
being.
Employee
dana.probert
Posts: 1,261
Registered: ‎04-19-2006
Message 9 of 23 (413 Views)

Re: EG Profile to be FG Profile

10-28-2007 07:54 PM in reply to: noor.azhar
tell me why you need civil 3d to recognize it as a layout profile. you can use sampled/EG profiles in corridors and for all of the same tasks that you can use a layout/fg profle. i'm curious as to what you are using it for that makes it necessary to be a layout.
Dana Probert, P.E.
Technical Marketing Manager, Civil Engineering
Autodesk
Blog: BIM on the Rocks
Learn More About BIM for Infrastructure
*Matt Kolberg
Message 10 of 23 (413 Views)

Re: EG Profile to be FG Profile

10-28-2007 07:58 PM in reply to: noor.azhar
What difference does it make if the icon is the wrong one? You can still
use the copied profile as your proposed profile. You can still use a style
that makes it look like a finished ground profile.

I see absolutely no need, based on your description of the problem, to
explode it and recreate it using the Layout profile tools.

Matt
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.