AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
brian
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-12-2011
Message 1 of 9 (1,179 Views)
Accepted Solution

Editing text in Civil 3D 2012

1179 Views, 8 Replies
10-12-2011 06:23 PM

When editing text in Civil 3D 2012 I am able to edit and move the text normally one time. If I try to edit the text a second time I am propmted to Select Annotation object or [Undo]:smileysad:nothing happens) and if I try to move the text it dissapears unitl I switch to a differtent layout and reappears when I come back to the original layout.  Then I am unable to delete the text as well. I have checked the annotation style. The style is standard and Annotative is not checked?  Does any one have a similar problem and or solution? This problem has occurred since I installed the program.

Product Support
AlmasSuljevic
Posts: 778
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 2 of 9 (1,174 Views)

Re: Editing text in Civil 3D 2012

10-12-2011 07:14 PM in reply to: brian

Hi Brian,

 

This is known issue. You can set the DTEXTED System Variable to 1. That should unlock the editor. You may also run AUDIT to fix it temporary. 

 



Almas Suljevic
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Global Subscription and Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Please click on "Accept as Solution" if post helped you resolve the issue.
Member
brian
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-12-2011
Message 3 of 9 (1,170 Views)

Re: Editing text in Civil 3D 2012

10-12-2011 08:04 PM in reply to: AlmasSuljevic
Thank You, I will give that a try.:smileyhappy:
Member
sripavanig
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-19-2006
Message 4 of 9 (1,106 Views)

Re: Editing text in Civil 3D 2012

10-17-2011 12:11 PM in reply to: AlmasSuljevic

I am having a similar problem with mtext. When I double click to edit the mtext, the text is not visible and the program crashes.

I will try your suggestion and see if it works.

 

Thank you,

Pavani

Product Support
AlmasSuljevic
Posts: 778
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 5 of 9 (1,103 Views)

Re: Editing text in Civil 3D 2012

10-17-2011 12:12 PM in reply to: sripavanig

Please try it and let us know if it works.



Almas Suljevic
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Global Subscription and Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Please click on "Accept as Solution" if post helped you resolve the issue.
Member
sripavanig
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-19-2006
Message 6 of 9 (1,088 Views)

Re: Editing text in Civil 3D 2012

10-17-2011 01:15 PM in reply to: sripavanig

It works perfectly.

 

Thanks!

Member
brian
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-12-2011
Message 7 of 9 (1,079 Views)

Re: Editing text in Civil 3D 2012

10-17-2011 02:05 PM in reply to: AlmasSuljevic

Tried it and yes its works great!  Thanks again for the help.

 

Brian K.

Valued Contributor
edwa8511
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎11-21-2008
Message 8 of 9 (903 Views)

Re: Editing text in Civil 3D 2012

12-07-2011 03:01 PM in reply to: AlmasSuljevic

I hope that this fix isn't Autodesk's official solution...

Mentor
deltacoolguy
Posts: 238
Registered: ‎12-28-2009
Message 9 of 9 (630 Views)

Re: Editing text in Civil 3D 2012

08-23-2012 07:41 AM in reply to: AlmasSuljevic

AlmasSuljevic wrote:

Hi Brian,

 

This is known issue. You can set the DTEXTED System Variable to 1. That should unlock the editor. You may also run AUDIT to fix it temporary. 

 


I've been running into the same issue as the OP.  Not in every drawing, though.

 

My solution was to save, close, and re-open.  Not an ideal solution, obviously.  Especially on large drawings.  Then, I learned about running audit.  Better, but still not ideal.

 

I had also found that, when text disappears when moving, it would reappear when doing a regen, but in its original location.  Not to the new location.

 

Just as an update to this thread, and for anyone searching in the future, the setvar name has since been changed to TEXTED.

 

Setting TEXTED to "1" causes you to have to edit the text in a small dialog box instead of the "in place" editor... which I think I prefer anyway.  I've found the "in place" editor to be hard to see at times.  The dialog box is much easier for me to see.

Windows 7-64
8GB RAM
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.