AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
22 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-26-2006
Post 1 of 6
Accepted Solution

Edit Units for Pipe Properties

296 Views, 5 Replies
01-15-2013 04:13 PM

I am setting up a parts list using The Metric Catologue. In the Pipe Properties the Pipe Diameter shows mm but the Minimum Curve Radius shows inches. The Units are Greyed-Out. Is ther a way to edit these Units?

 

Thanks

Kirk Dixon

Dixter

After a little poking around, the unit information is stored in this file: AeccPartParamCfg.xml Typically located here:

 

C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\C3D 2013\enu\Pipes Catalog\Aecc Shared Content

 

<AeccDfParameter name="MCR" desc="Minimum Curve Radius" context="MinCurveRadius" index="0" datatype="Float" usage="Double_Distance" unit="in" visible="True" internal="True"/>

 

You should be able to change the unit value above and it should populate in Civil 3D.

Product Support
723 Posts
30 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Post 2 of 6

Re: Edit Units for Pipe Properties

01-17-2013 09:03 AM in reply to: kdixon

Did you by chance start an imperial drawing and point to the metric catalog with SETNETWORKCATALOG?



Seth Hall
Product Support
GCSO - CSS - FTS
Autodesk, Inc.


Being Civil
Being Civil Twitter
Being Civil Facebook







Contributor
22 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-26-2006
Post 3 of 6

Re: Edit Units for Pipe Properties

01-17-2013 09:27 AM in reply to: SethHall
No, All my Templates have a Metric Base. We never work in Imperial here. [KRD-EMAIL SIG]
Dixter
Product Support
723 Posts
30 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Post 4 of 6

Re: Edit Units for Pipe Properties

01-18-2013 12:56 PM in reply to: kdixon

After a little poking around, the unit information is stored in this file: AeccPartParamCfg.xml Typically located here:

 

C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\C3D 2013\enu\Pipes Catalog\Aecc Shared Content

 

<AeccDfParameter name="MCR" desc="Minimum Curve Radius" context="MinCurveRadius" index="0" datatype="Float" usage="Double_Distance" unit="in" visible="True" internal="True"/>

 

You should be able to change the unit value above and it should populate in Civil 3D.



Seth Hall
Product Support
GCSO - CSS - FTS
Autodesk, Inc.


Being Civil
Being Civil Twitter
Being Civil Facebook







Contributor
22 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-26-2006
Post 5 of 6

Re: Edit Units for Pipe Properties

01-21-2013 07:53 AM in reply to: SethHall
Thank you very much, that worked. Appreciate it!! [KRD-EMAIL SIG]
Dixter
Product Support
723 Posts
30 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Post 6 of 6

Re: Edit Units for Pipe Properties

01-22-2013 05:55 AM in reply to: kdixon

Great!! Glad to help!



Seth Hall
Product Support
GCSO - CSS - FTS
Autodesk, Inc.


Being Civil
Being Civil Twitter
Being Civil Facebook







Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!