AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
csevers
Posts: 143
Registered: ‎10-28-2011
Message 1 of 5 (249 Views)

Edit Pipe Network in Plan

249 Views, 4 Replies
08-24-2012 12:17 PM

How can I edit (graphically) my pipe network in plan view without losing my elevations everytime I move a node? Everytime I move a node I have to re-enter my invert elevations. Is there some way to "lock" my inverts? It may be useful to know my pipes have no structures linking them (water line).

Chris Severs, EI
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro 2000 Dual Monitor
6.00 GB RAM
Intel Xeon W3550 @ 3.07 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2, Civil 3D 2012 SP2, Civil 3D 2011 V3, Civil 3D 2010 V3
Distinguished Contributor
csevers
Posts: 143
Registered: ‎10-28-2011
Message 2 of 5 (177 Views)

Re: Edit Pipe Network in Plan

01-30-2013 03:10 PM in reply to: csevers

I am still having this issue. Any suggestions?

Chris Severs, EI
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro 2000 Dual Monitor
6.00 GB RAM
Intel Xeon W3550 @ 3.07 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2, Civil 3D 2012 SP2, Civil 3D 2011 V3, Civil 3D 2010 V3
Valued Mentor
gccdaemon
Posts: 462
Registered: ‎09-14-2010
Message 3 of 5 (174 Views)

Re: Edit Pipe Network in Plan

01-30-2013 03:22 PM in reply to: csevers

1. Copy the elevation from the properties menu before grip editing, and paste it back in after.

 

2. Instead of grip editing the pipes, use the structure.

 

3. Set your OSNAPZ to 0

Andrew Ingram

Civil 3D x64 2012
Win 7 x64 Ultimate
I7 3820 (3.6ghz quad core with HT)
32gig RAM (Corsair XMS3 4x8g)
Intel x z79 mobo (BOXDX79TO 2011 socket)
Radeon HD 7850 2gb GDDR5
Distinguished Mentor
castled071049
Posts: 823
Registered: ‎11-15-2005
Message 4 of 5 (161 Views)

Re: Edit Pipe Network in Plan

01-31-2013 06:21 AM in reply to: csevers

Another way is to use point filters. There are several ways to do this, but simplest, I think, is to click on the pipe, grab the grip you want to move in plan view, type in ".Z" (note the period first, then the letter Z). The command line asks you to select the Z reference elevation to use, so snap once more to the same grip edit, then snap to your new location. In this manner, you will retain the exact Z elevation that you began with. Now, whether or not that is the final elevation you want is another question, but at least it won't snap to zero, forcing you to edit your pipe elevations evertime you grip edit one.

 

As Andrew Ingram mentioned earlier, moving the structures where possible is the best idea as the elevations stay constant without having to use any tricks like point filters, etc.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,520
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 5 of 5 (158 Views)

Re: Edit Pipe Network in Plan

01-31-2013 06:33 AM in reply to: csevers

You say you're not using structures.  My advice: use structures!  You can set them up to not plot.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.