AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
marirf
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-31-2011
Message 1 of 19 (310 Views)

Edit grading

310 Views, 18 Replies
10-25-2012 07:17 AM

Hi everyone,

I´m having some trouble about edit grading and hope that someone can help me.

 

I´ve done a grading "applying to entire lenght" but after done that I realized that I needed to do some located contentions. Is it possible to edit the grade for not applying it to entire lenght?

When I go to the modify tab, edit grading, it does not appears the option "apply to entire lenght?"

Mariana

Civil Engineer - www.trentoengenharia.com.br
Autocad Civil 3D 2015 - Infrastructure Design Suite
Windows 7 64 i7 47700 @3.40GHz 8GB Ram GeForce GT 630
Mentor
dasindog
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎12-02-2009
Message 2 of 19 (307 Views)

Re: Edit grading

10-25-2012 07:35 AM in reply to: marirf

I don't believe so. From what I remember once you choose to grade from the entire length you are stuck. You will need to delete the grading and use new options.

-Dustin
Civil 3D 2013 64 bit SP1
Windows 7 Pro 64
Intel Xeon 2.93GHz
24GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 580
explodetheblock.wordpress.com
Active Member
marirf
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-31-2011
Message 3 of 19 (304 Views)

Re: Edit grading

10-25-2012 07:41 AM in reply to: dasindog

That´s what I thought so,

unfortunately, my surface is "stitched" on the inside, if I do a new grade, with a new infill I´ll lose all my work

Mariana

Civil Engineer - www.trentoengenharia.com.br
Autocad Civil 3D 2015 - Infrastructure Design Suite
Windows 7 64 i7 47700 @3.40GHz 8GB Ram GeForce GT 630
*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,753
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 4 of 19 (295 Views)

Re: Edit grading

10-25-2012 08:15 AM in reply to: marirf

You are by no means stuck.  You can definitely make edits to it.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WbuCVV_hreI&list=UU_5gUiM33gZ5nCshE0gp-jA&index=40&feature=plcp

 

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Mentor
dasindog
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎12-02-2009
Message 5 of 19 (281 Views)

Re: Edit grading

10-25-2012 09:37 AM in reply to: mathewk

It still amazes me of all the little things I don't know about that can make such a big deal in a workflow. Thanks, Matt!

-Dustin
Civil 3D 2013 64 bit SP1
Windows 7 Pro 64
Intel Xeon 2.93GHz
24GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 580
explodetheblock.wordpress.com
*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,753
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 6 of 19 (279 Views)

Re: Edit grading

10-25-2012 09:39 AM in reply to: marirf

Any time.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Active Member
marirf
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-31-2011
Message 7 of 19 (263 Views)

Re: Edit grading

10-25-2012 11:30 AM in reply to: mathewk

Hi!!! Thank you so much for that solution!

But I still have a question about the creation of a transition. In autocad C3D 2013, it offers me an option to create transition, after that, if you press enter, it won´t work, because I only have 1 grading, no slope difference. Also, it offers me the option of [Points], so, I press P, and create a transition, is that correct?

I ask that because I thought that the creation of a transition was only used when I had different slopes at the same grade encountering each other.

Mariana

Civil Engineer - www.trentoengenharia.com.br
Autocad Civil 3D 2015 - Infrastructure Design Suite
Windows 7 64 i7 47700 @3.40GHz 8GB Ram GeForce GT 630
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,990
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 8 of 19 (256 Views)

Re: Edit grading

10-25-2012 11:47 AM in reply to: marirf

I cant access Youtube here. What is the solution?

 

The transition tool can create a slope transition on the fly or expect at least two gradings along the feature line seperated by a gap. grading 1 would have slope 1 , grading 2 slope 2 and the transition flow btween them

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,753
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 9 of 19 (254 Views)

Re: Edit grading

10-25-2012 11:48 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Just add a transition, actually a few of them.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,753
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 10 of 19 (245 Views)

Re: Edit grading

10-25-2012 12:03 PM in reply to: marirf

I don't know what you mean Mariana.  It's working in 2013 the same way as it is in my video.  I have no "P" option when adding transitions.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.