AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
marirf
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-31-2011
Message 1 of 19 (329 Views)

Edit grading

329 Views, 18 Replies
10-25-2012 07:17 AM

Hi everyone,

I´m having some trouble about edit grading and hope that someone can help me.

 

I´ve done a grading "applying to entire lenght" but after done that I realized that I needed to do some located contentions. Is it possible to edit the grade for not applying it to entire lenght?

When I go to the modify tab, edit grading, it does not appears the option "apply to entire lenght?"

Mariana

Civil Engineer - www.trentoengenharia.com.br
Autocad Civil 3D 2015 - Infrastructure Design Suite
Windows 7 64 i7 47700 @3.40GHz 8GB Ram GeForce GT 630
Mentor
dasindog
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎12-02-2009
Message 2 of 19 (326 Views)

Re: Edit grading

10-25-2012 07:35 AM in reply to: marirf

I don't believe so. From what I remember once you choose to grade from the entire length you are stuck. You will need to delete the grading and use new options.

-Dustin
Civil 3D 2013 64 bit SP1
Windows 7 Pro 64
Intel Xeon 2.93GHz
24GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 580
explodetheblock.wordpress.com
Active Member
marirf
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-31-2011
Message 3 of 19 (323 Views)

Re: Edit grading

10-25-2012 07:41 AM in reply to: dasindog

That´s what I thought so,

unfortunately, my surface is "stitched" on the inside, if I do a new grade, with a new infill I´ll lose all my work

Mariana

Civil Engineer - www.trentoengenharia.com.br
Autocad Civil 3D 2015 - Infrastructure Design Suite
Windows 7 64 i7 47700 @3.40GHz 8GB Ram GeForce GT 630
*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,793
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 4 of 19 (314 Views)

Re: Edit grading

10-25-2012 08:15 AM in reply to: marirf

You are by no means stuck.  You can definitely make edits to it.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WbuCVV_hreI&list=UU_5gUiM33gZ5nCshE0gp-jA&index=40&feature=plcp

 

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Mentor
dasindog
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎12-02-2009
Message 5 of 19 (300 Views)

Re: Edit grading

10-25-2012 09:37 AM in reply to: mathewk

It still amazes me of all the little things I don't know about that can make such a big deal in a workflow. Thanks, Matt!

-Dustin
Civil 3D 2013 64 bit SP1
Windows 7 Pro 64
Intel Xeon 2.93GHz
24GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 580
explodetheblock.wordpress.com
*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,793
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 6 of 19 (298 Views)

Re: Edit grading

10-25-2012 09:39 AM in reply to: marirf

Any time.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Active Member
marirf
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-31-2011
Message 7 of 19 (282 Views)

Re: Edit grading

10-25-2012 11:30 AM in reply to: mathewk

Hi!!! Thank you so much for that solution!

But I still have a question about the creation of a transition. In autocad C3D 2013, it offers me an option to create transition, after that, if you press enter, it won´t work, because I only have 1 grading, no slope difference. Also, it offers me the option of [Points], so, I press P, and create a transition, is that correct?

I ask that because I thought that the creation of a transition was only used when I had different slopes at the same grade encountering each other.

Mariana

Civil Engineer - www.trentoengenharia.com.br
Autocad Civil 3D 2015 - Infrastructure Design Suite
Windows 7 64 i7 47700 @3.40GHz 8GB Ram GeForce GT 630
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,189
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 8 of 19 (275 Views)

Re: Edit grading

10-25-2012 11:47 AM in reply to: marirf

I cant access Youtube here. What is the solution?

 

The transition tool can create a slope transition on the fly or expect at least two gradings along the feature line seperated by a gap. grading 1 would have slope 1 , grading 2 slope 2 and the transition flow btween them

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,793
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 9 of 19 (273 Views)

Re: Edit grading

10-25-2012 11:48 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Just add a transition, actually a few of them.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,793
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 10 of 19 (264 Views)

Re: Edit grading

10-25-2012 12:03 PM in reply to: marirf

I don't know what you mean Mariana.  It's working in 2013 the same way as it is in my video.  I have no "P" option when adding transitions.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.