AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
lhampton
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎05-05-2009
Message 1 of 3 (331 Views)
Accepted Solution

Easy Survey Figures question

331 Views, 2 Replies
06-14-2012 08:53 AM

Im trying to edit a figure line using the Survey Figure Properties after importing points from a file, the thing is, no points show up to be edited in the Survey Figure Properties dialog at the bottom, i tried re-importing with into a network, no dice. Seems like im just missing a check box somewhere, the points are in the file, i just cant edit the figures!

 

Intel i7 2600 /z68 Gigabyte
8gigs DDR3 1800
Intel 320 Series SSD
Quadro 600 (1gig)
C3D 2013 / LDT 2009 / Win7 x64

If you are using 2013 you have to download the fix for that.  Then, you have to click on a mysterious button (that has nothing in the help files explaining) to convert from a vector based figure (which every object in Autocad already is) to a chain based one.   Then you can see the figure nodes.  Why this was even added, who knows?  I can't see a reason for it other than to make a change for the sake of change and say they did something in this release.

Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 754
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 2 of 3 (299 Views)

Re: Easy Survey Figures question

06-14-2012 10:12 AM in reply to: lhampton

If you are using 2013 you have to download the fix for that.  Then, you have to click on a mysterious button (that has nothing in the help files explaining) to convert from a vector based figure (which every object in Autocad already is) to a chain based one.   Then you can see the figure nodes.  Why this was even added, who knows?  I can't see a reason for it other than to make a change for the sake of change and say they did something in this release.

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
Active Contributor
lhampton
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎05-05-2009
Message 3 of 3 (291 Views)

Re: Easy Survey Figures question

06-14-2012 10:26 AM in reply to: engrtech

Sigh, Autode$k fails again. Thanks for the info got the patch and it worked, i didnt have to click the convert button though ,its working now....

 

Thanks!

Intel i7 2600 /z68 Gigabyte
8gigs DDR3 1800
Intel 320 Series SSD
Quadro 600 (1gig)
C3D 2013 / LDT 2009 / Win7 x64
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.