AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
lhampton
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎05-05-2009
Message 1 of 3 (333 Views)
Accepted Solution

Easy Survey Figures question

333 Views, 2 Replies
06-14-2012 08:53 AM

Im trying to edit a figure line using the Survey Figure Properties after importing points from a file, the thing is, no points show up to be edited in the Survey Figure Properties dialog at the bottom, i tried re-importing with into a network, no dice. Seems like im just missing a check box somewhere, the points are in the file, i just cant edit the figures!

 

Intel i7 2600 /z68 Gigabyte
8gigs DDR3 1800
Intel 320 Series SSD
Quadro 600 (1gig)
C3D 2013 / LDT 2009 / Win7 x64

If you are using 2013 you have to download the fix for that.  Then, you have to click on a mysterious button (that has nothing in the help files explaining) to convert from a vector based figure (which every object in Autocad already is) to a chain based one.   Then you can see the figure nodes.  Why this was even added, who knows?  I can't see a reason for it other than to make a change for the sake of change and say they did something in this release.

Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 758
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 2 of 3 (301 Views)

Re: Easy Survey Figures question

06-14-2012 10:12 AM in reply to: lhampton

If you are using 2013 you have to download the fix for that.  Then, you have to click on a mysterious button (that has nothing in the help files explaining) to convert from a vector based figure (which every object in Autocad already is) to a chain based one.   Then you can see the figure nodes.  Why this was even added, who knows?  I can't see a reason for it other than to make a change for the sake of change and say they did something in this release.

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
Active Contributor
lhampton
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎05-05-2009
Message 3 of 3 (293 Views)

Re: Easy Survey Figures question

06-14-2012 10:26 AM in reply to: engrtech

Sigh, Autode$k fails again. Thanks for the info got the patch and it worked, i didnt have to click the convert button though ,its working now....

 

Thanks!

Intel i7 2600 /z68 Gigabyte
8gigs DDR3 1800
Intel 320 Series SSD
Quadro 600 (1gig)
C3D 2013 / LDT 2009 / Win7 x64
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!