AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
tricky1
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-24-2005
Message 1 of 7 (267 Views)

Duplicate Pipe Networks

267 Views, 6 Replies
11-28-2012 11:02 AM

Somehow I copied something and now when I open my drawing I have deplicate pipe networks with one being named something like Pipe Network and the 2nd being named Pipe Network(1).  Pipe Network(1) does not show up in the toolspace.  It has duplcated every pipe network in the drawing.  I deleted all the pipe but when I close and reopen the drawing it comes right back.  I've attched a pic.  The single line is the original, the double line is network(1).  Can someone please help me.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,525
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 7 (263 Views)

Re: Duplicate Pipe Networks

11-28-2012 11:06 AM in reply to: tricky1

Have you tried a recover?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Active Member
tricky1
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-24-2005
Message 3 of 7 (260 Views)

Re: Duplicate Pipe Networks

11-28-2012 11:10 AM in reply to: troma

Yes.  That did't fix it.

Active Member
tricky1
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-24-2005
Message 4 of 7 (257 Views)

Re: Duplicate Pipe Networks

11-28-2012 11:18 AM in reply to: tricky1

I did an audit and it deleted the duplicate network but when I save and reopen they come back.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,525
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 5 of 7 (246 Views)

Re: Duplicate Pipe Networks

11-28-2012 11:44 AM in reply to: tricky1

Not sure where to go next.  When we hit this problem we were near the end of a project, so ended up just exploding everything.  Some lessons learned:

Don't copy any structure or pipe, it will copy the whole network

Same applies for COPYTOLAYER command.

Don't freeze any of the layers used in the pipe networks as object layers or style layers.

 

We haven't seen this for a while, so I hope we're avoiding whatever the trigger was.  (Also, we were getting it in 2008. Haven't seen it in 2011.)  But sorry, I don't have any real suggestions for what to do next for you.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Active Member
tricky1
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-24-2005
Message 6 of 7 (228 Views)

Re: Duplicate Pipe Networks

11-28-2012 02:57 PM in reply to: tricky1

It had something to do with a block.  I had to aduit and the purge the blocks twice to fix it.  Thanks for the recover tip.  That got me where I needed to be.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,525
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 7 of 7 (208 Views)

Re: Duplicate Pipe Networks

11-29-2012 05:27 AM in reply to: tricky1

Glad you got it.

What version of C3D are you using?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.