AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
LaneLizard
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-17-2010
Message 21 of 39 (635 Views)

Re: Drop down menus in dialog boxes appear blank and cursor doesn't echo

02-08-2011 06:17 AM in reply to: LaneLizard

Here are the application screen shots.

Employee
hgohel
Posts: 267
Registered: ‎05-17-2006
Message 22 of 39 (626 Views)

Re: Drop down menus in dialog boxes appear blank and cursor doesn't echo

02-08-2011 07:09 AM in reply to: Westhills

LaneLizard,

 

Please post which graphics card you are using on your system and the driver version.  I've posted a link earlier to a site where you can check if your card+driver version are supported/certified.  Please verify that first.

 

One software to try disabling is the Nvidia Display Manager.  I'm not sure if that is causing any problems yet, but better rule it out.

Himanshu Gohel
Autodesk, Inc
Contributor
LaneLizard
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-17-2010
Message 23 of 39 (623 Views)

Re: Drop down menus in dialog boxes appear blank and cursor doesn't echo

02-08-2011 07:25 AM in reply to: LaneLizard

I've attached the info requested and will disable the Nvidia app.

Employee
hgohel
Posts: 267
Registered: ‎05-17-2006
Message 24 of 39 (618 Views)

Re: Drop down menus in dialog boxes appear blank and cursor doesn't echo

02-08-2011 07:28 AM in reply to: LaneLizard

Don't forget to check the link I posted earlier in the thread to ensure that you have a supported/certified graphics driver version installed for your version of Civil 3D and Windows OS.

Himanshu Gohel
Autodesk, Inc
Contributor
LaneLizard
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-17-2010
Message 25 of 39 (577 Views)

Re: Drop down menus in dialog boxes appear blank and cursor doesn't echo

02-09-2011 05:08 AM in reply to: LaneLizard

I went to the site and installed the bottom driver but again with no effect.

Distinguished Contributor
Westhills
Posts: 134
Registered: ‎12-16-2010
Message 26 of 39 (567 Views)

Re: Drop down menus in dialog boxes appear blank and cursor doesn't echo

02-09-2011 07:45 AM in reply to: LaneLizard

You can also try doing a repair on the installation. Do this from the add remove progeams menu in control panel.

Beyond that maybe post a screen shot of that screen so we can see what programs you have installed.

Win 7 64bit
16 Gigs Ram
Intel i7 870
Quadro fx1800
C3D 2011/2012
ASUS Custom
Dual 24 Phillips screens
Contributor
LaneLizard
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-17-2010
Message 27 of 39 (559 Views)

Re: Drop down menus in dialog boxes appear blank and cursor doesn't echo

02-09-2011 08:00 AM in reply to: LaneLizard

I've done that a few times now, no thanks lol

The list is posted on page 2 of this thread.

Distinguished Contributor
Westhills
Posts: 134
Registered: ‎12-16-2010
Message 28 of 39 (556 Views)

Re: Drop down menus in dialog boxes appear blank and cursor doesn't echo

02-09-2011 08:04 AM in reply to: LaneLizard

i sawtwo peices of software that would be suspect. 

 

Akami

 

Juniper

Win 7 64bit
16 Gigs Ram
Intel i7 870
Quadro fx1800
C3D 2011/2012
ASUS Custom
Dual 24 Phillips screens
Distinguished Contributor
brent.morris
Posts: 111
Registered: ‎06-09-2008
Message 29 of 39 (356 Views)

Re: Drop down menus in dialog boxes appear blank and cursor doesn't echo

06-22-2011 11:21 AM in reply to: Westhills

I have this same problem on 2 machines out of 40 Civil 3D 2011 users and both machines have XP 64bit.

I have uninstalled all video drivers and installed the recommended Nvidia driver 265.70.

Uninstalled Teamviewer

Ran the Re-install

Ran the 3D config and updated the performance driver, turned off and on anything I could.

Deleted the Civil 3D 2011 registry so it would perform a install for that user.

 

All of this did not help the user, has anybody actually figure this problem out?

 

Thanks

Brent Morris

Contributor
LaneLizard
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-17-2010
Message 30 of 39 (349 Views)

Re: Drop down menus in dialog boxes appear blank and cursor doesn't echo

06-22-2011 11:40 AM in reply to: Westhills

I must have posted this in another thread as I don't see it here.

I uninstalled the HP security tools and the fingerprint reader and it fixed my issues. I can even run Dynamic Input without the constant hesitations.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.