AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
134 Posts
6 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-16-2010
Post 11 of 39

Re: Drop down menus in dialog boxes appear blank and cursor doesn't echo

01-24-2011 02:12 PM in reply to: hgohel

I did have the NView Desktop Manager installed, and it was initially turned off. to be safe I uninstalled. I do however still have the NVidia Control Panel Installed.,

Win 7 64bit
16 Gigs Ram
Intel i7 870
Quadro fx1800
C3D 2011/2012
ASUS Custom
Dual 24 Phillips screens
Distinguished Contributor
134 Posts
6 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-16-2010
Post 12 of 39

Re: Drop down menus in dialog boxes appear blank and cursor doesn't echo

01-24-2011 02:18 PM in reply to: hgohel

Heres another example of before ad after opening the inquiry box. Upon hitting the drop-down arrow the pull down menu appears blank, once hovering the noise just inside the contents appears.

Win 7 64bit
16 Gigs Ram
Intel i7 870
Quadro fx1800
C3D 2011/2012
ASUS Custom
Dual 24 Phillips screens
Employee
268 Posts
8 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-17-2006
Post 13 of 39

Re: Drop down menus in dialog boxes appear blank and cursor doesn't echo

01-24-2011 02:24 PM in reply to: Westhills

Even in your latest snapshots I still see the <-> button on the window.  If you've uninstalled the display manager software, please reboot your system to verify it is completely uninstalled/not in use and test again.

Himanshu Gohel
Autodesk, Inc
Distinguished Contributor
134 Posts
6 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-16-2010
Post 14 of 39

Re: Drop down menus in dialog boxes appear blank and cursor doesn't echo

01-24-2011 02:29 PM in reply to: hgohel

Well looks like we got it, but time will tell for sure. The <--> symbol was for a program called Team Viewer. Its a remote desktop application.

 

http://www.teamviewer.com/index.aspx

 

Immediately after I uninstalled it the inquiry menu worked properly. I will assume that the problem is resolved at this point. Thanks so much for the help! 

Win 7 64bit
16 Gigs Ram
Intel i7 870
Quadro fx1800
C3D 2011/2012
ASUS Custom
Dual 24 Phillips screens
Employee
268 Posts
8 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-17-2006
Post 15 of 39

Re: Drop down menus in dialog boxes appear blank and cursor doesn't echo

01-24-2011 02:31 PM in reply to: Westhills

You're welcome & thanks for the follow-up.

Himanshu Gohel
Autodesk, Inc
*Expert Elite*
1,952 Posts
161 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Post 16 of 39

Re: Drop down menus in dialog boxes appear blank and cursor doesn't echo

01-25-2011 06:11 AM in reply to: hgohel

Kudos to H for picking up on that one.

 

Bill

 

 

Contributor
19 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-17-2010
Post 17 of 39

Re: Drop down menus in dialog boxes appear blank and cursor doesn't echo

02-07-2011 12:18 PM in reply to: Westhills

I have the same problem but disabling the Nvidia control panel did not correct it and I have no <-> in the top right corner of my screen. Any other ideas?

Distinguished Contributor
134 Posts
6 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-16-2010
Post 18 of 39

Re: Drop down menus in dialog boxes appear blank and cursor doesn't echo

02-07-2011 12:25 PM in reply to: Westhills

First ofcourse, make sure you have all teh latestest drivers etc.

 

I would take a look through your add/remove programs list. Check for any peice of software that might want to access your screens somehow like a removte viewer, desktop manager or anything else a bit dodgy.

 

If you still have trouble post qa screen shot and a system summary.

Win 7 64bit
16 Gigs Ram
Intel i7 870
Quadro fx1800
C3D 2011/2012
ASUS Custom
Dual 24 Phillips screens
Distinguished Contributor
134 Posts
6 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-16-2010
Post 19 of 39

Re: Drop down menus in dialog boxes appear blank and cursor doesn't echo

02-07-2011 12:27 PM in reply to: Westhills

Also check if the company you work for has any remote assistance software....

Win 7 64bit
16 Gigs Ram
Intel i7 870
Quadro fx1800
C3D 2011/2012
ASUS Custom
Dual 24 Phillips screens
Contributor
19 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-17-2010
Post 20 of 39

Re: Drop down menus in dialog boxes appear blank and cursor doesn't echo

02-08-2011 06:13 AM in reply to: Westhills

Here's the program list, a typical screen shot is to follow.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post