AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
brent.morris
Posts: 119
Registered: ‎06-09-2008
Message 31 of 39 (492 Views)

Re: Drop down menus in dialog boxes appear blank and cursor doesn't echo

06-22-2011 11:50 AM in reply to: LaneLizard

We don't have either those installed on our Desktop computers.

All 40 computers came from the same image so I don't understand why so far just 2 people have this problem and I can't resolve it. So far I think I just might have to reimage the whole machine and start from scratch because nothing else has worked, except I could delete their whole profile and recreate it.

 

Brent

Distinguished Contributor
Westhills
Posts: 134
Registered: ‎12-16-2010
Message 32 of 39 (489 Views)

Re: Drop down menus in dialog boxes appear blank and cursor doesn't echo

06-22-2011 11:55 AM in reply to: brent.morris

For me it was the team viewer. Can you post some screenshots with the problem showing? And maybe another of the list of installed programs?

Win 7 64bit
16 Gigs Ram
Intel i7 870
Quadro fx1800
C3D 2011/2012
ASUS Custom
Dual 24 Phillips screens
Distinguished Contributor
brent.morris
Posts: 119
Registered: ‎06-09-2008
Message 33 of 39 (474 Views)

Re: Drop down menus in dialog boxes appear blank and cursor doesn't echo

06-23-2011 07:56 AM in reply to: Westhills

Just imagine any dialog box or pull down menu not completly showing until you move your cursor over it and it will only show it on the part where you move the mouse.

 

I still have a remote software on there called VNC but this is needed for my to help them and this software is on 150 computers and I'm not going to unistall it. This software doesn't affect any other software and this problem is only in Civil 3D 2011 and this has never happened in previous versions.

 

At this point I'm ready to just rebuild them a computer to solve this problem because I'm spending way to much time on this when you would think that all the other solutions I tried didn't work.

 

Thanks for everyone's help.

Brent

Distinguished Contributor
Westhills
Posts: 134
Registered: ‎12-16-2010
Message 34 of 39 (469 Views)

Re: Drop down menus in dialog boxes appear blank and cursor doesn't echo

06-23-2011 08:00 AM in reply to: brent.morris

In that case you could try the civikl 3d 2012 and see if it poses the same issue. Should be a free download for you. Good Luck.

Win 7 64bit
16 Gigs Ram
Intel i7 870
Quadro fx1800
C3D 2011/2012
ASUS Custom
Dual 24 Phillips screens
Distinguished Contributor
brent.morris
Posts: 119
Registered: ‎06-09-2008
Message 35 of 39 (451 Views)

Re: Drop down menus in dialog boxes appear blank and cursor doesn't echo

07-05-2011 09:36 AM in reply to: Westhills

It happens in 2012 also, but not in 2010.

 

Brent

all
Member
all
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-04-2005
Message 36 of 39 (342 Views)

Re: Drop down menus in dialog boxes appear blank and cursor doesn't echo

05-01-2012 04:28 AM in reply to: brent.morris

I'm having the same issue.  My dropdown menus (including layer properties) do not fully display.  Only the item my mouse is hovering over displays.  Have you had any resolution?

Contributor
LaneLizard
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-17-2010
Message 37 of 39 (338 Views)

Re: Drop down menus in dialog boxes appear blank and cursor doesn't echo

05-01-2012 04:49 AM in reply to: Westhills

it's been awhile but I think I got rid of those issues by disabling the fingerprint scanner.

Distinguished Contributor
Westhills
Posts: 134
Registered: ‎12-16-2010
Message 38 of 39 (330 Views)

Re: Drop down menus in dialog boxes appear blank and cursor doesn't echo

05-01-2012 07:58 AM in reply to: brent.morris

For me the problem was team viewer. Check to see if you have that or some other remeote desktop software.

Win 7 64bit
16 Gigs Ram
Intel i7 870
Quadro fx1800
C3D 2011/2012
ASUS Custom
Dual 24 Phillips screens
Distinguished Contributor
brent.morris
Posts: 119
Registered: ‎06-09-2008
Message 39 of 39 (319 Views)

Re: Drop down menus in dialog boxes appear blank and cursor doesn't echo

05-02-2012 06:40 AM in reply to: all

I was able to fix this problem by updating mouse software which is Microsoft Intellipoint to 8.2, it was vesion 6 something before.

 

Brent

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.