AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
rbolt
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-13-2009
Message 1 of 9 (367 Views)

drop down boxes empty

367 Views, 8 Replies
05-11-2012 10:22 AM

Help! I've got a Dell Vostro running windows 7. (new system) I've installed Civil 3D 2013. if I use a command that opens a dialog box with drop down boxes when opening the drop down box it will not populate untill I move the cursoe into the drop down area. Also radio boxes and check boxes do not show changes in selection untill I move the location of the dialog box on screen causing it to refresh. I've contacted Autodesk, Dell, and NDIVIA (video card) no one seems to have any Ideas. It works fine in diagnostic mode. I have went into msconfig and unchecked ALL startup programs but I still have teh problems. Thanks for all help --- Ricky

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,618
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 9 (326 Views)

Re: drop down boxes empty

05-14-2012 02:18 PM in reply to: rbolt

Did you check your video card and driver against the Autodesk Certified Graphics database?

 

Uninstall and re-install Microsoft .Net Framework?

 

Is this only when you use AutoCAD or do other programs display this behavior?

 

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Member
rbolt
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-13-2009
Message 3 of 9 (310 Views)

Re: drop down boxes empty

05-15-2012 11:30 AM in reply to: tcorey

I have updated my video card driver. I have also uninstalled and reinstalled the lates version of MS net. framework. THis problem only happens in Autocad. I've just got the system a few weeks ago and this problem is in both autocad 2013and 2013

Member
rbolt
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-13-2009
Message 4 of 9 (309 Views)

Re: drop down boxes empty

05-15-2012 11:31 AM in reply to: rbolt

Sorry I ment to say 2012 and 2013

*Expert Elite*
Sinc
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 5 of 9 (301 Views)

Re: drop down boxes empty

05-15-2012 09:42 PM in reply to: rbolt

There is a known problem with C3D 2012 where elements in the "Add Labels" dialog will sometimes fail to appear.  Clicking on the "Label Type" will generally cause all the other options to appear.  It doesn't always happen, and I've nver been able to figure out why it does or does not happen.  This problem was not fixed in C3D 2012....  Haven't seen it yet in C3D 2013, but haven't used C3D 2013 enough in production to make any statements about whether or not it's really been fixed.

Sinc
Member
rbolt
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-13-2009
Message 6 of 9 (288 Views)

Re: drop down boxes empty

05-16-2012 08:15 AM in reply to: rbolt

Found the problem!!!   I had to go into the task manager and close down processes one by one untill I found the problem. "DpAgent.exe" I have no idea what it does, but the system seems to run fine without it, and now my radio buttons, check boxes and drop down boxes work correctly.

Valued Contributor GZE
Valued Contributor
GZE
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎10-07-2008
Message 7 of 9 (275 Views)

Re: drop down boxes empty

05-16-2012 11:37 PM in reply to: rbolt

Thanks rbolt I had the same problem, disabling dpagent solved it.

Humphrey GZE
Civil 3D 2013 64bit SP1
Elitebook 8540w
Core i7 2.8GHz, 8Gig RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX880
160Gb SSD
*Expert Elite*
Sinc
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 8 of 9 (258 Views)

Re: drop down boxes empty

05-20-2012 07:53 PM in reply to: rbolt

It appears to be the service that enables fingerprint scanning...?

 

Although I've seen the problem on a computer that has no fingerprint scanner...  So that's probably not the whole story, and probably indicates some sort of Windows bug that is exposed by that service...

Sinc
Valued Contributor GZE
Valued Contributor
GZE
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎10-07-2008
Message 9 of 9 (253 Views)

Re: drop down boxes empty

05-20-2012 10:49 PM in reply to: rbolt

In my case I had two DPAgent procceses running. so I renamed the DPAgent exe file to DPAgent.exebak and my problem was solved , but the finger print scanner still works  and now I have only one process running, therefore It might not be directly related to fingerprint scanner.

Humphrey GZE
Civil 3D 2013 64bit SP1
Elitebook 8540w
Core i7 2.8GHz, 8Gig RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX880
160Gb SSD
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.