AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
mcloughlin
Posts: 354
Registered: ‎11-05-2003
Message 1 of 7 (233 Views)
Accepted Solution

Draworder

233 Views, 6 Replies
04-16-2014 10:29 AM
I have a bunch of bearings and distances in masked Mtext that I would like to be on top of all other layers so that the mask hides the portions of the other layers near the Mtext, making it stand out. Select subject Mtexts, click draworder.bring to front... nothing. Mtext remains behind other layers. Select subject Mtexts, isolate their layer, select all of them, click draworder>bringtofrong... nothing. Mtext remains behind other layers. How do I activate the draworder>bringtofront so that it, like, brings the selected entities to the front, on top of the other layers? Thanks!
I've found on occasion, this sometimes does not work. What often works in this situation is to select the other objects instead and move them to the back.
*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,753
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 2 of 7 (201 Views)

Re: Draworder

04-16-2014 11:37 PM in reply to: mcloughlin
I've found on occasion, this sometimes does not work. What often works in this situation is to select the other objects instead and move them to the back.
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,920
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 3 of 7 (191 Views)

Re: Draworder

04-17-2014 05:14 AM in reply to: mcloughlin

I've used Matt's solution. Select All, Remove the MText (it helps to have selected the MText first so you can grab it as a Previous selection) then move to back.

 

Sometimes you have to do a regen in order to see the text being masked.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,668
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 4 of 7 (184 Views)

Re: Draworder

04-17-2014 05:59 AM in reply to: mcloughlin

If you're really sure the Mtext layer is not locked, here's another old-school trick:

 

  1. command SSX
  2. click on a Mtext => ENTER
  3. command ERASE => _P
  4. command OOPS
Distinguished Contributor
mcloughlin
Posts: 354
Registered: ‎11-05-2003
Message 5 of 7 (175 Views)

Re: Draworder

04-17-2014 07:00 AM in reply to: mathewk
Mathewk's solution was the one that finally worked for me, though it seems a tad lame to have to do such a thing in a mighty program of this magnitude and expense. Thanks for the assistance.
Valued Contributor
mbcastle
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 6 of 7 (149 Views)

Re: Draworder

04-17-2014 03:44 PM in reply to: mcloughlin

While draworder seems to be much more reliable than it used to be, I wish Autodesk would implement draworder by layer, which is something I think Microstation does?

Mark Castle
Civil 3D 2014, SP1
Win 8.1 64-Bit, 8 GB RAM
Core 2 Duo 6400, Quadro FX 580
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,668
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 7 of 7 (137 Views)

Re: Draworder

04-17-2014 11:15 PM in reply to: mbcastle
mbcastle wrote:

implement draworder by layer


 I agree with you, sir, it would be wonderful, maybe in a drag-and-drop fashion (as Qgis does, for instance).

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.