AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
olga.voyl
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎11-02-2012
Message 1 of 19 (400 Views)
Accepted Solution

drawing points using GPS

400 Views, 18 Replies
09-10-2013 12:02 PM

Hello,I am new to Civil 3d  how can I draw points in Civil 3d using GPS coordinates?

Is it any way to input the coordinates manually if i have only a few key points, and then superimpose my topography or other objects? or should I insert a data file to get the points first? How can I upload the data file from my GPS tool, and how to figure out in which format to insert it?

I  would like to draw with using the GPS coordinates itself, NOT the northing and easting( X,Y,) is it possible?

Thank you

Olga

 

Dear Olga, I agree completely with Steve.

In XXI century you shall NOT enter anything by keyboard, but automatically by software: quicker and, above all, human error free.

Read carefully your GPS instructions, and export your data in .GPX format, then convert it to shapefile, e.g. here.

Olga:

In a blank drawing, Type

 

Createpointmanual (enter)

 

Now the command line will prompt "Please specify a location for the new point:"

 

Type in     'LL (enter)         (apostropheLL- this is a so-called Transparent Command)

 

The command prompt will say "Enter Latitude <N0° 00' 00.00">:

 

Type in    N45d26'32.3" (enter)

 

The command prompt will say "Enter longitude <E0° 00' 00.00">:

 

Type in   W067d52'36.8"  (enter)

 

The command prompt will ask for a description

 

Type in description, hit (enter)

 

The command prompt will ask for an elevation

 

Type in elevation, hit (enter)

 

The command prompt will start again for the next point.  When you are done entering, escape out of the transparent command and out of the point creation command.  zoom extents and your points should appear.

 

Note that your ambient settings for latitiude and longitude could cause the prompts to have different looking formats.

 

FYI, I use a Garmin GPSMap 60CSX, and this method is only something I use to bring in a few points from a local survey traverse so that I can coordinate approximately with open source GIS mapping images.  I know that the data can be transferred directly, but for me it is not worth all of the steps required to make it work.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Brian

 

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,649
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 19 (393 Views)

Re: drawing points using GPS

09-10-2013 12:43 PM in reply to: olga.voyl

When you say "GPS Coordinates" do you mean Latitude/Longitude?

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Contributor
stewarteng
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-04-2007
Message 3 of 19 (392 Views)

Re: drawing points using GPS

09-10-2013 12:49 PM in reply to: olga.voyl

What I do is use the CREATEPOINTMANUAL command, and at the command line, the prompt says "please specify a location for the new point"; type 'LL which is the traanparent command for lat and long; then type in your lat and long.  Make sure you follow the correct format, including the N and W; type d after the degrees, ' after the minutes and " after the seconds (including decimal portion).

 

Works for me; I gave up trying to transfer garmin data to autocad; for a dozen or so points this way is just fine.

 

Brian

BStewart
Intel Corei7 975 3.33Ghz
24 GB Ram
Nvidea GeForce GTX 260
Windows 7 Pro 64 Bit
Civil 3D 2013 64 bit
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,357
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 4 of 19 (387 Views)

Re: drawing points using GPS

09-10-2013 01:13 PM in reply to: olga.voyl

If you are inputing points manually and want to enter them by the northing and easting, use the transparent command 'NE.  Don't forget the apostrophe ' .

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,084
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 5 of 19 (378 Views)

Re: drawing points using GPS

09-10-2013 01:31 PM in reply to: olga.voyl
Data collector?
we have a hand held device that the GIS department can DL directly to GIS then export to cvs file for import int civil3d
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Contributor
olga.voyl
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎11-02-2012
Message 6 of 19 (369 Views)

Re: drawing points using GPS

09-10-2013 02:21 PM in reply to: tcorey

yes, I mean GPS coordinates which you can get from a GPS device, such as garmin, for example. I am not sure about professional devices for this purpose, and not sure in which format they store the data....

Contributor
olga.voyl
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎11-02-2012
Message 7 of 19 (367 Views)

Re: drawing points using GPS

09-10-2013 02:22 PM in reply to: stewarteng

I will try this... But how to make sure I am using the right settings?

Thank you

Contributor
olga.voyl
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎11-02-2012
Message 8 of 19 (364 Views)

Re: drawing points using GPS

09-10-2013 02:24 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Could you please specify which device?

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,084
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 9 of 19 (358 Views)

Re: drawing points using GPS

09-10-2013 02:46 PM in reply to: olga.voyl
CArlson but I dont know the model
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Contributor
olga.voyl
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎11-02-2012
Message 10 of 19 (338 Views)

Re: drawing points using GPS

09-10-2013 06:02 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

thank you

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.