AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
mikerobe100
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎09-20-2013
Message 1 of 6 (248 Views)

drawing lines using nodes

248 Views, 5 Replies
10-08-2013 05:59 AM

If I draw lines between nodes and then list the lines it gives me slope distances. how can I set it to draw 2D lines but still have 3D nodes? I want my points to display the correct elevation but when I draw lines connecting them I want the line to be 2D so when I list them I get the correct bearing and a horizontal distance.

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,433
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 2 of 6 (245 Views)

Re: drawing lines using nodes

10-08-2013 06:02 AM in reply to: mikerobe100

Set OSNAPZ = 1. This will allow you to snap to the nodes and ignore the Z value. Note that this setting is not saved and defaults to 0.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,524
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 3 of 6 (219 Views)

Re: drawing lines using nodes

10-08-2013 07:19 AM in reply to: mikerobe100

Another option: use polylines instead.  They will never draw in 3D.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,433
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 4 of 6 (213 Views)

Re: drawing lines using nodes

10-08-2013 07:30 AM in reply to: troma

troma wrote:

Another option: use polylines instead.  They will never draw in 3D.


However, they WILL draw at the elevation of the first point.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,702
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 5 of 6 (197 Views)

Re: drawing lines using nodes

10-08-2013 09:14 AM in reply to: mikerobe100

..or draw a 3Dpoly snapping on the nodes, then in a plan view _FLATTEN it.

Active Contributor
wetsnow13
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
Message 6 of 6 (184 Views)

Re: drawing lines using nodes

10-08-2013 10:09 AM in reply to: mikerobe100

if they are nodes controled by a point style you can set the point style to flatten to elevation 0 and then use any line command with osnap for node.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.