AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
mikerobe100
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎09-20-2013
Message 1 of 6 (263 Views)

drawing lines using nodes

263 Views, 5 Replies
10-08-2013 05:59 AM

If I draw lines between nodes and then list the lines it gives me slope distances. how can I set it to draw 2D lines but still have 3D nodes? I want my points to display the correct elevation but when I draw lines connecting them I want the line to be 2D so when I list them I get the correct bearing and a horizontal distance.

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,521
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 2 of 6 (260 Views)

Re: drawing lines using nodes

10-08-2013 06:02 AM in reply to: mikerobe100

Set OSNAPZ = 1. This will allow you to snap to the nodes and ignore the Z value. Note that this setting is not saved and defaults to 0.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,525
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 3 of 6 (234 Views)

Re: drawing lines using nodes

10-08-2013 07:19 AM in reply to: mikerobe100

Another option: use polylines instead.  They will never draw in 3D.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,521
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 4 of 6 (228 Views)

Re: drawing lines using nodes

10-08-2013 07:30 AM in reply to: troma

troma wrote:

Another option: use polylines instead.  They will never draw in 3D.


However, they WILL draw at the elevation of the first point.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,782
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 5 of 6 (212 Views)

Re: drawing lines using nodes

10-08-2013 09:14 AM in reply to: mikerobe100

..or draw a 3Dpoly snapping on the nodes, then in a plan view _FLATTEN it.

Active Contributor
wetsnow13
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
Message 6 of 6 (199 Views)

Re: drawing lines using nodes

10-08-2013 10:09 AM in reply to: mikerobe100

if they are nodes controled by a point style you can set the point style to flatten to elevation 0 and then use any line command with osnap for node.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.