AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
bmossman
Posts: 213
Registered: ‎08-09-2004
Message 1 of 6 (284 Views)

Double Click = Block Editor

284 Views, 5 Replies
06-07-2005 12:54 PM
What do you have to set to in order double click & execute block editor in lieu of refedit???
Distinguished Contributor
riverdeer
Posts: 124
Registered: ‎04-22-2005
Message 2 of 6 (284 Views)

Re: Double Click = Block Editor

06-08-2005 06:08 AM in reply to: bmossman
I don't understand your question. All you should have to do is double click on a block or an xref.
Distinguished Contributor
bmossman
Posts: 213
Registered: ‎08-09-2004
Message 3 of 6 (284 Views)

Re: Double Click = Block Editor

06-16-2005 06:30 AM in reply to: bmossman
Currently when I double click on a block it executes the Refedit command. I went to a seminar recently & the instructor double clicked on a block & it brought up the Block Editor & had additional commands available to edit dynamic properties. Is there a setting that will execute the Block Editor in lieu of Refedit when double clicked?
*James Wedding
Message 4 of 6 (284 Views)

Re: Double Click = Block Editor

06-16-2005 07:26 AM in reply to: bmossman
By design, if you double-click on an XREF, you'll get refedit. Double-click
on a block, you get the block editor. Anything else is not standard
behavior.



--
James Wedding, P.E.
Technology Manager &
Associate
Jones & Boyd, Inc.
Dallas, TX
XP/2 on P4-3.4/1G
LDT 2006 & C3D2006
*Darron Agawa
Message 5 of 6 (284 Views)

Re: Double Click = Block Editor

06-16-2005 10:18 AM in reply to: bmossman
Not sure if this applies to you, but in 2006, the Block Editor edits Dynamic
Blocks. Refedit (also Edit Block in Place...) is for normal blocks. Double
clicking on a dynamic block brings up the Block Editor, while doing the same
for a normal block edits that block with Refedit.

Darron Agawa
Distinguished Contributor
bmossman
Posts: 213
Registered: ‎08-09-2004
Message 6 of 6 (284 Views)

Re: Double Click = Block Editor

06-16-2005 10:31 AM in reply to: bmossman
That explains it then....I'm in 2006 trying to open block editor for a block w/o dynamic attributes. Thanks for your help.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.