AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
bmossman
Posts: 213
Registered: ‎08-09-2004
Message 1 of 6 (276 Views)

Double Click = Block Editor

276 Views, 5 Replies
06-07-2005 12:54 PM
What do you have to set to in order double click & execute block editor in lieu of refedit???
Distinguished Contributor
riverdeer
Posts: 124
Registered: ‎04-22-2005
Message 2 of 6 (276 Views)

Re: Double Click = Block Editor

06-08-2005 06:08 AM in reply to: bmossman
I don't understand your question. All you should have to do is double click on a block or an xref.
Distinguished Contributor
bmossman
Posts: 213
Registered: ‎08-09-2004
Message 3 of 6 (276 Views)

Re: Double Click = Block Editor

06-16-2005 06:30 AM in reply to: bmossman
Currently when I double click on a block it executes the Refedit command. I went to a seminar recently & the instructor double clicked on a block & it brought up the Block Editor & had additional commands available to edit dynamic properties. Is there a setting that will execute the Block Editor in lieu of Refedit when double clicked?
*James Wedding
Message 4 of 6 (276 Views)

Re: Double Click = Block Editor

06-16-2005 07:26 AM in reply to: bmossman
By design, if you double-click on an XREF, you'll get refedit. Double-click
on a block, you get the block editor. Anything else is not standard
behavior.



--
James Wedding, P.E.
Technology Manager &
Associate
Jones & Boyd, Inc.
Dallas, TX
XP/2 on P4-3.4/1G
LDT 2006 & C3D2006
*Darron Agawa
Message 5 of 6 (276 Views)

Re: Double Click = Block Editor

06-16-2005 10:18 AM in reply to: bmossman
Not sure if this applies to you, but in 2006, the Block Editor edits Dynamic
Blocks. Refedit (also Edit Block in Place...) is for normal blocks. Double
clicking on a dynamic block brings up the Block Editor, while doing the same
for a normal block edits that block with Refedit.

Darron Agawa
Distinguished Contributor
bmossman
Posts: 213
Registered: ‎08-09-2004
Message 6 of 6 (276 Views)

Re: Double Click = Block Editor

06-16-2005 10:31 AM in reply to: bmossman
That explains it then....I'm in 2006 trying to open block editor for a block w/o dynamic attributes. Thanks for your help.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.