AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
mronchetto85
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-10-2012
Message 1 of 6 (295 Views)

double click attribute editing

295 Views, 5 Replies
12-10-2012 11:45 AM

is there an option that im missing to allow me to edit attributes in a block? i have set QAFLAGS to 0  and my pickfirst is set to 1. any help would be appreciated. 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,084
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 6 (292 Views)

Re: double click attribute editing

12-10-2012 11:47 AM in reply to: mronchetto85

Hi,

 

what about DBLCLKEDIT (>>>details<<<).

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
mronchetto85
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-10-2012
Message 3 of 6 (290 Views)

Re: double click attribute editing

12-10-2012 11:49 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

My DBLCLKEDIT is set to on currently. 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,084
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 6 (287 Views)

Re: double click attribute editing

12-10-2012 11:51 AM in reply to: mronchetto85

Hi,

 

ok, what happens if you double-click the block? What does the command-line report?

Have you restarted AutoCAD and tried it again?

Have you tried it on another drawing with other insertion-objects?

 

Can you upload the drawing with the object that does not react to double-click?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
mronchetto85
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-10-2012
Message 5 of 6 (286 Views)

Re: double click attribute editing

12-10-2012 11:55 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

hello,

 

When i double click the object the properties box comes up instead of the attribute editor. while i know i can edit it through the property box i dont know why autoCAD would all of a sudden stop bringing up the attribute editor. When i double click " '_.properties " this comes up in the command line.

 

Thank you for the help,

Michael

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,084
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 6 (279 Views)

Re: double click attribute editing

12-10-2012 11:58 AM in reply to: mronchetto85

Hi,

 

have you tried the other suggestions?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.