AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
mronchetto85
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-10-2012
Message 1 of 6 (290 Views)

double click attribute editing

290 Views, 5 Replies
12-10-2012 11:45 AM

is there an option that im missing to allow me to edit attributes in a block? i have set QAFLAGS to 0  and my pickfirst is set to 1. any help would be appreciated. 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,071
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 6 (287 Views)

Re: double click attribute editing

12-10-2012 11:47 AM in reply to: mronchetto85

Hi,

 

what about DBLCLKEDIT (>>>details<<<).

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
mronchetto85
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-10-2012
Message 3 of 6 (285 Views)

Re: double click attribute editing

12-10-2012 11:49 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

My DBLCLKEDIT is set to on currently. 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,071
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 6 (282 Views)

Re: double click attribute editing

12-10-2012 11:51 AM in reply to: mronchetto85

Hi,

 

ok, what happens if you double-click the block? What does the command-line report?

Have you restarted AutoCAD and tried it again?

Have you tried it on another drawing with other insertion-objects?

 

Can you upload the drawing with the object that does not react to double-click?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
mronchetto85
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-10-2012
Message 5 of 6 (281 Views)

Re: double click attribute editing

12-10-2012 11:55 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

hello,

 

When i double click the object the properties box comes up instead of the attribute editor. while i know i can edit it through the property box i dont know why autoCAD would all of a sudden stop bringing up the attribute editor. When i double click " '_.properties " this comes up in the command line.

 

Thank you for the help,

Michael

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,071
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 6 (274 Views)

Re: double click attribute editing

12-10-2012 11:58 AM in reply to: mronchetto85

Hi,

 

have you tried the other suggestions?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.