I have Lidar LAS files in UTM18 and need them in State Plane. Horizontally they come in fine to a drawing with the correct system set. Vertically they are still in Meters. I know a couple of workarounds. But I'm just wondering if there have been any advances in 2014.
We're still on 2012 but I'm testing 2014 I don't want to go through the whole process again if it's not going to work.
Allen Jessup
Civil 3D 2012 SP 3 / IDSP 2014 HF1
Dell Precision T7400, Xeon CPU 3.16 GHz
Win 7 Pro, 64-bit,12 GB RAM, Nvidia Quadro FX 4600
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
Global Mapper 14.2 does. Ive assembeled NEDs and DEMs up to 500 sq miles and exported them as a single USGS DEM. It's not much of a mapping program but it sure does a good job of converting data formats. It will even take the GEO PDF's and convert them to .TIF, ecw, or sid (with ER toolbox installed)
I just tried a 350meg NED took less than 30 seconds to import and export to State Plane in US Feet.
Jim
Thanks for the suggestion. The time I've wasted trying to find a solution would have covered the cost.