I've appended an image of a parcel (reddish lines), created from a polyline by using the parcel creation tools. You can see that this is a parcel by its listing (upper right).
We want to divide it by sliding a line parallel to the southeasterly end, as shown, in a northwesterly direction. Simple, right?
As you can see (lower left), when we're told to pick a point within the parcel or a parcel segment, we are told that "Selected entity must be of type: Parcel."
But it already IS a parcel, as its listing at upper right already demonstrated!
As the young folk say, WTF? How do we convince the program that what it LISTS as a parcel actually IS a parcel?
Thanks!
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by Pointdump. Go to Solution.
McL,
Are you sure it's a parcel? If it's not in Prospector, it's not a parcel:
Dave
Dave Stoll
Las Vegas, Nevada
Thanks, Dave. My error was in having left the scale so that the parcel label was microscopically situated, and I therefore attempted to pick a line rather than the label. The program will recognize the label pick, but not a line pick. My error.