AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
nostupidquestions
Posts: 463
Registered: ‎11-17-2005
Message 11 of 22 (391 Views)

Re: ditch profile & alignment assembly question

12-21-2012 06:00 AM in reply to: nostupidquestions

is this software stand alone or does it require acad on the computer? i might load it on my laptop at home but i don't have acad on it.

Dell Studio XPS 9100
Intel Core i7 CPU 930 @ 2.8GHz
12GB Ram
64 bit
C3D 2015
*Expert Elite*
KMercier_C3D
Posts: 247
Registered: ‎12-14-2010
Message 12 of 22 (390 Views)

Re: ditch profile & alignment assembly question

12-21-2012 06:04 AM in reply to: nostupidquestions

I think that the 2012 version downloadable for subscription members does not need Civil 3D on the same machine in order for it to run. (But of course I may be mistaken.) You could always try.  

 

The 2013 version is part of the Civil 3D 2013 download even though it runs as a stand alone program.

Kati Mercier, P.E.

Co-author of "Mastering AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013"
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Certified Professional and AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
AU2012 Speaker::: CI3001: Reverse Engineering with Subassembly Composer for AutoCAD Civil 3D
AU2011 Speaker::: CI4252: Create Subassemblies That Think Outside the Box With Subassembly Composer for AutoCAD® Civil 3D®
Distinguished Contributor
nostupidquestions
Posts: 463
Registered: ‎11-17-2005
Message 13 of 22 (376 Views)

Re: ditch profile & alignment assembly question

12-21-2012 10:02 AM in reply to: KMercier_C3D

no such luck. gotta have acad on the machine. bummer.

Dell Studio XPS 9100
Intel Core i7 CPU 930 @ 2.8GHz
12GB Ram
64 bit
C3D 2015
Distinguished Contributor
nostupidquestions
Posts: 463
Registered: ‎11-17-2005
Message 14 of 22 (346 Views)

Re: ditch profile & alignment assembly question

12-26-2012 11:43 AM in reply to: nostupidquestions

i keep getting an error  at the AP1&AL1 that's 'slope and delta y values must be the same sign'. what does that mean?

Dell Studio XPS 9100
Intel Core i7 CPU 930 @ 2.8GHz
12GB Ram
64 bit
C3D 2015
*Expert Elite*
KMercier_C3D
Posts: 247
Registered: ‎12-14-2010
Message 15 of 22 (340 Views)

Re: ditch profile & alignment assembly question

12-26-2012 12:01 PM in reply to: nostupidquestions

For a point created by Slope and Delta Y, you must have a positive slope with a positive delta Y and a negative slope with a negative delta Y. 

 

I forced the slope to be negative in the above example by using -math.abs(Foreslope), you will also want the DeltaY value to be negative and the Elevation Target to be at a lower elevation. 

Kati Mercier, P.E.

Co-author of "Mastering AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013"
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Certified Professional and AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
AU2012 Speaker::: CI3001: Reverse Engineering with Subassembly Composer for AutoCAD Civil 3D
AU2011 Speaker::: CI4252: Create Subassemblies That Think Outside the Box With Subassembly Composer for AutoCAD® Civil 3D®
Distinguished Contributor
nostupidquestions
Posts: 463
Registered: ‎11-17-2005
Message 16 of 22 (331 Views)

Re: ditch profile & alignment assembly question

12-26-2012 12:42 PM in reply to: KMercier_C3D

sorry to keep hounding you but i really don't have a good grasp on how all this works.

 

so the delta y is set to 0 so it can't be negative can it?

 

the subassembly seems to sort of work eventhough there is an error. is that typical?

 

i put the subassembly in the corridor and it works but even though i have the minforeslopewidth set to 9', it comes in as 10' wide.

 

thanks for your help

Dell Studio XPS 9100
Intel Core i7 CPU 930 @ 2.8GHz
12GB Ram
64 bit
C3D 2015
*Expert Elite*
KMercier_C3D
Posts: 247
Registered: ‎12-14-2010
Message 17 of 22 (316 Views)

Re: ditch profile & alignment assembly question

12-27-2012 06:21 AM in reply to: nostupidquestions

I would set the Delta Y to a default value that you would want used in case there is no target set, so a negative number such as -2. 

 

I don't know why it is appearing as 10' when you are setting it as 9'. If you post the subassembly here, it would be easier to provide you a specific answer. You will need to zip the pkt file before posting it here. 

Kati Mercier, P.E.

Co-author of "Mastering AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013"
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Certified Professional and AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
AU2012 Speaker::: CI3001: Reverse Engineering with Subassembly Composer for AutoCAD Civil 3D
AU2011 Speaker::: CI4252: Create Subassemblies That Think Outside the Box With Subassembly Composer for AutoCAD® Civil 3D®
Distinguished Contributor
nostupidquestions
Posts: 463
Registered: ‎11-17-2005
Message 18 of 22 (308 Views)

Re: ditch profile & alignment assembly question

12-27-2012 08:19 AM in reply to: KMercier_C3D

thanks.

again, the plan was for the subassembly to follow the ditch profile at a 4:1 slope. if the ditch moved to close to the road then the slope would change but it would still follow the profile.

Dell Studio XPS 9100
Intel Core i7 CPU 930 @ 2.8GHz
12GB Ram
64 bit
C3D 2015
Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,104
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 19 of 22 (289 Views)

Re: ditch profile & alignment assembly question

12-28-2012 08:29 AM in reply to: nostupidquestions

 

It seems to work here NoStupid.

 

Holds a minimum 9' width (slope gets flatter) as the Profile target gets shallower, and then let's the desired Foreslope happen if the Profile target is deep enough to allow the Foreslope width to go beyond the 9' MinWidth.

 

ggCapture.JPG

 

ggCapture2.JPG

 

ggCapture3.JPG

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
Distinguished Contributor
nostupidquestions
Posts: 463
Registered: ‎11-17-2005
Message 20 of 22 (249 Views)

Re: ditch profile & alignment assembly question

01-02-2013 06:25 AM in reply to: fcernst

it works for me today mostly. i think the old subassembly wasn't getting deleted from my palette when i made a change to it. my problem now is that when i attach the subassembly to the assembly, all i get is the node, not a line. when i attach my ditch bottom to it, it's attaching at the upper end at the shoulder not at the bottom of the slope. what am i missing to get the line to show in the assembly?

Dell Studio XPS 9100
Intel Core i7 CPU 930 @ 2.8GHz
12GB Ram
64 bit
C3D 2015
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.