AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,341
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 11 of 21 (197 Views)

Re: Displaying Breaklines

01-06-2013 02:11 PM in reply to: BrianHailey

"I do agree that it would be nice to be able to highlight or select in the drawing the data that was added but currently that's not available."

 

I understood that to be the issue here. There is no way to graphically highlight which lines in a drawing have been used in a surface definition.  The only way to know is to import them from the surface into the drawing.

 

I have wished for a way to graphically highlight breaklines in a surface definition. Not only would it serve to identify which breaklines in a drawing have or have not been applied, it also helps when there is a need to remove specific lines from the definition.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,226
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 12 of 21 (193 Views)

Re: Displaying Breaklines

01-06-2013 03:14 PM in reply to: Neilw

I have a Site which includes all of the feature lines that are included in my surface.  I can use the filtering controls in the Quick Select dialog to select only those feature lines.  I can then select the surface, and use the Isolate Objects command.  Now I see only the surface and the feature lines that it was created from.

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,341
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 13 of 21 (190 Views)

Re: Displaying Breaklines

01-06-2013 03:21 PM in reply to: sboon

How do you know all of the lines in your drawing are in the surface definition? What if someone else created the surface?

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,189
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 14 of 21 (177 Views)

Re: Displaying Breaklines

01-06-2013 05:29 PM in reply to: Neilw

Hi Neil

 

If not in the drawing would that not imply a DS? Open source?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,341
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 15 of 21 (173 Views)

Re: Displaying Breaklines

01-06-2013 07:04 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

They might be in the drawing but not in the surface definition. How would you know?

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,226
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 16 of 21 (169 Views)

Re: Displaying Breaklines

01-06-2013 07:23 PM in reply to: Neilw

As I said earlier the site is created as a container for the surface featurelines.  When I am adding breaklines to the surface I use the filtering commands in the Quick select dialog to make sure that they're all included.

 

If I wanted to find featurelines that were not part of the surface then I might use the selection process that I described earlier, and then use draworder to move the TIN lines to the front.  Any featurelines that I can still see are not part of the surface.

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,341
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 17 of 21 (163 Views)

Re: Displaying Breaklines

01-06-2013 07:54 PM in reply to: sboon

Steve,

 

I do understand that if you are the one managing the data you can establish schemes to keep track of what lines have been added. That may not be the case if others have worked on the project. In that scenario you may not know what lines have been added or removed and would have to use some other way to make the determination. That is where the graphical feedback would be a great help.

 

If I am not understading your solution, could you please clarify how it would work if you know nothing about the history of the surface?

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Active Member
gleep
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-15-2008
Message 18 of 21 (143 Views)

Re: Displaying Breaklines

01-07-2013 06:45 AM in reply to: Neilw

BRIAN WRITES: "I do agree that it would be nice to be able to highlight or select in the drawing the data that was added but currently that's not available."

 

NEIL WRITES: "I have wished for a way to graphically highlight breaklines in a surface definition. Not only would it serve to identify which breaklines in a drawing have or have not been applied, it also helps when there is a need to remove specific lines from the definition."

 

GLEEP WRITES: "Yes! That is the issue here. A simple way of SEEING all the applied breaklines. According to SBOON it looks as though I may be able to set up schemes and sites while constructing my surfaces to keep up with the breakline data. I'm unfamiliar with this language but I will certainly look into schemes and sites pronto.

 

I mean, even when I attempt to SELECT the breakline from the data window, nothing seems to be SELECTED on the screen."

 

Some days I come to work and imagine Civil 3D is just laughing at me. Like it's got a mind of it's own and knows better than I what needs to be shown. Maybe I need to return to the Etch-A-Sketch. 

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,868
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 19 of 21 (134 Views)

Re: Displaying Breaklines

01-07-2013 07:14 AM in reply to: gleep

gleep wrote: 

I mean, even when I attempt to SELECT the breakline from the data window, nothing seems to be SELECTED on the screen."


Unfortunately, when you right click on a breakline in a surface definition and choose "Select" (or something like that), what ends up being selected is the surface itself.

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,341
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 20 of 21 (133 Views)

Re: Displaying Breaklines

01-07-2013 07:16 AM in reply to: gleep

After thinking a bit more about Steve's suggestion, using Draw Order does allow you to make an effective visual assesment. If a breakline is not included in the surface it will not be masked by the TIN. So Kudos to Steve for that idea.

 

We still need some sort of graphic feedback when selecting breaklines in the surface definition though.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.