AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
mikehathaway2942
Posts: 271
Registered: ‎10-13-2009
Message 1 of 12 (2,822 Views)
Accepted Solution

Display Points by Station and Offset in Civil3d 2010

2822 Views, 11 Replies
05-16-2011 10:24 AM

Is there a way to create a point listing based on an alignment and stationing?  LDD had this and it was really nice when creating cut sheets for staking.  We are just now encountering this situation and need this functionality.  My fears are that this was not carried over to Civil3d and that others have made 3rd party programs like Sincpac that will accomplish this.

Have you tried the "Station Offset to Points" report? That works on an alignment and a set of points.

 

Peter Funk

Autodesk, Inc.

Employee
peterfunkautodesk
Posts: 720
Registered: ‎08-25-2009
Message 2 of 12 (2,815 Views)

Re: Display Points by Station and Offset in Civil3d 2010

05-16-2011 10:43 AM in reply to: mikehathaway2942

Have you tried the "Station Offset to Points" report? That works on an alignment and a set of points.

 

Peter Funk

Autodesk, Inc.



Peter Funk
Autodesk, Inc.

Product Support
SethHall
Posts: 723
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Message 3 of 12 (2,802 Views)

Re: Display Points by Station and Offset in Civil3d 2010

05-16-2011 11:07 AM in reply to: mikehathaway2942

You could also create points via the MEASURE ALIGNMENT option and set them up to pull the point descriptions from the alignment stations: http://docs.autodesk.com/CIV3D/2012/ENU/filesCUG/GUID-9ED65C63-58AE-4C3F-B0E3-A4327E204E7-635.htm

 

measure_alignment.png



Seth Hall
Product Support
GCSO - CSS - FTS
Autodesk, Inc.


Being Civil
Being Civil Twitter
Being Civil Facebook







Valued Contributor
Atrana
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎09-21-2010
Message 4 of 12 (2,775 Views)

Re: Display Points by Station and Offset in Civil3d 2010

05-16-2011 01:47 PM in reply to: peterfunkautodesk

where would i find this station offset to points? 

 

Thanks 

Product Support
SethHall
Posts: 723
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Message 5 of 12 (2,770 Views)

Re: Display Points by Station and Offset in Civil3d 2010

05-16-2011 01:54 PM in reply to: Atrana

You can find it in the TOOLBOX tab of Toolspace:

sotp.png



Seth Hall
Product Support
GCSO - CSS - FTS
Autodesk, Inc.


Being Civil
Being Civil Twitter
Being Civil Facebook







*Expert Elite*
Sinc
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 6 of 12 (2,765 Views)

Re: Display Points by Station and Offset in Civil3d 2010

05-16-2011 02:12 PM in reply to: mikehathaway2942

As another note, the Sincpac-C3D STAOFF command is in the unlicensed (free) version.  This command is essentially the same thing as the old "Display Points by Sta/Off" command from LDD.  There are some other, neater and more-powerful commands in the purchased version of the Sincpac-C3D, but you can use the STAOFF command with no activation key (just download and install the software).

 

The primary benefit to this command vs. C3D's built-in report is the ease of point selection.  For example, you can select a few points graphically on-screen and immediately see their Sta/Off in a list in the command window, with very few mouse clicks.

Sinc
Distinguished Contributor
d_reno
Posts: 254
Registered: ‎06-21-2010
Message 7 of 12 (2,593 Views)

Re: Display Points by Station and Offset in Civil3d 2010

10-13-2011 09:13 AM in reply to: mikehathaway2942

Seth,

 

Could you elaborate a little on this method of setting point descriptions? I'd like to know if I can set points randomly relative to the alignment (for example on right-of-way points boundaries) and still have it pull the description from the station offset location on the alignment? And, can I easily apply the same to points that already exist?

 

Thanks!

david


David Renaud, RLS
C3D 2012 on 64bit Win 7 all up to date
Dell Precision 7core 8GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800M
LDT/C3D user since release 12
Distinguished Contributor
d_reno
Posts: 254
Registered: ‎06-21-2010
Message 8 of 12 (2,586 Views)

Re: Display Points by Station and Offset in Civil3d 2010

10-13-2011 11:17 AM in reply to: peterfunkautodesk

Peter,

 

Is the report format editable? For instance, I want the point name, not the point number, to display.

 

thanks,

david


David Renaud, RLS
C3D 2012 on 64bit Win 7 all up to date
Dell Precision 7core 8GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800M
LDT/C3D user since release 12
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,521
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 9 of 12 (2,582 Views)

Re: Display Points by Station and Offset in Civil3d 2010

10-13-2011 11:25 AM in reply to: d_reno

d_reno wrote:

 

Is the report format editable? For instance, I want the point name, not the point number, to display.

 


It is a .NET report so, yes, it can be edited to suit. In C3D2011 the source code is here:

C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\C3D 2011\enu\Data\Reports\Net\Source\C3DReports\Points

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Distinguished Contributor
d_reno
Posts: 254
Registered: ‎06-21-2010
Message 10 of 12 (2,580 Views)

Re: Display Points by Station and Offset in Civil3d 2010

10-13-2011 11:36 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Thanks Jeff,

 

I missed out on a web based .NET intro class cause I was outside on projects. Can you point me to a basic guide to .NET programming so I can get into this and hack away? I am *not* a programmer, but I have managed to manipulate lsp and VBA's to suit my needs in the past, so I am not a complete stranger either.

 

thanks!

dr


David Renaud, RLS
C3D 2012 on 64bit Win 7 all up to date
Dell Precision 7core 8GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800M
LDT/C3D user since release 12
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.