AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
mikepo
Posts: 257
Registered: ‎04-29-2008
Message 1 of 3 (280 Views)
Accepted Solution

Disappearing or moving section labels

280 Views, 2 Replies
10-16-2012 03:39 PM

I have a section view base map that has labeling at the grade breaks of a corridor section. (see correct labels image)

I made a minor change to the alignment the corridor is using and when I opened my section base, most of the section view labels were messed up. (see messed up labels image)

Some views were missing labels and in others, they were grouped together in a lump.

The settings I am using are in the third image. If I checked either the start or end offset box, then unchecked it and closed the dialog, the labels would fix themselves.

Any ideas on what caused this?

For reference, there are about 300 section views in this base drawing.

 

Thanks.

Mike Porter
www.ppeng.com
Civil3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional - 64-bit
HP Z230
Xeon 3.20Ghz
24GB of RAM
Nvidia GeForce GTX 760

Figured it out yesterday. All of my corridors were pasted together into one surface in another drawing and I forgot to rebuild that finished surface. After rebuilding, corridor labels updated perfectly.

Product Support
Matt_Haokip
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎05-27-2011
Message 2 of 3 (239 Views)

Re: Disappearing or moving section labels

10-19-2012 08:00 AM in reply to: mikepo

Hi Mike,

 

I am not sure which version of the file you are working on which version of Civil 3D, however you may want to refer to the following blog if applies to your case: http://beingcivil.typepad.com/my_weblog/2010/06/my-section-views-have-moved.html?cid=6a010535cf32f99...

 

Thanks,

If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!



Matt Haokip
Mentor
mikepo
Posts: 257
Registered: ‎04-29-2008
Message 3 of 3 (223 Views)

Re: Disappearing or moving section labels

10-20-2012 09:15 PM in reply to: Matt_Haokip

Figured it out yesterday. All of my corridors were pasted together into one surface in another drawing and I forgot to rebuild that finished surface. After rebuilding, corridor labels updated perfectly.

Mike Porter
www.ppeng.com
Civil3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional - 64-bit
HP Z230
Xeon 3.20Ghz
24GB of RAM
Nvidia GeForce GTX 760
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.