AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
jtroutt
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎01-11-2012
Message 1 of 41 (1,144 Views)

direct point inverse - rant

1144 Views, 40 Replies
01-16-2012 06:46 AM

For as much as everyone pays for civil 3d, it would be really nice if the surveying profession could just inverse between 2 points (and before anyone has any snide remarks, our company is ENGINEERING & SURVEYING).  I guess I just find it surprising that with all the great features of Civil, this one, seemingly easy task, is such a hassle.  I have been employed with this company for a while now and after my constant bragging about how great Civil 3D is, we finally made the switch from Carlson.  First thing the boss asked was how he can inverse between points.  After using the INV command (from LDD) and having it return an undesired effect, I tried looking in other places.  Under the inquiry tool, there is a place for inverse between points, but it is really cumbersome, considering you have to enter the point number in box 1, scroll down to box 2, enter the number, then scroll to the very bottom of the dialogue box to see the bearing and distance.  Or if you use the “DI” command, you have to input ‘_.pn for it to recognize the point numbers, but as soon as you do it once and the display is completed, you have to re-enter the same ‘_.pn.  And the third way I have found is to create a survey network, go to the job, right click, select “survey command window”, select “point information” Inverse Points, then input…..  Please tell me there is an easier way!!   I have looked on the discussion group pages and have even posted, but I haven’t received any different responses from what I have already tried.  I have already taken a look at the civil3drocks blog and tried yesterday to get a button to work, but being as I am somewhat unfamiliar with creating custom buttons, I only succeeded in messing up one of my other inquiry commands.  I was trying to copy, paste, then modify one of the other buttons to inverse between points and I ended up having 2 buttons that don’t function at all ..…  I will try again later.  I guess I had better get it to work because I really don’t want to go with my tail tucked and tell the boss that Civil 3D is the wrong choice for surveying programs.  And don't tell me I need to purchase "Syncpac" to run as an add-on... this stuff is expensive enough as it is. 

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,885
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 2 of 41 (1,093 Views)

Re: direct point inverse - rant

01-16-2012 01:04 PM in reply to: jtroutt

I guess you have already made up your mind about this.  I do not see any scrolling to use the Inquiry Tool.  If you do, perhaps you need a larger monitor or two.  One option is just use the mouse to pick the points.

 

Bill

 

Contributor
jtroutt
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎01-11-2012
Message 3 of 41 (1,085 Views)

Re: direct point inverse - rant

01-16-2012 01:51 PM in reply to: wfberry

Apologies.  Grouchy today.  What I meant was, by using the inquiry tool, the box requires that you input the first point number.  Following the input, it displays coordinates for the point, (coordinate, NE) with boxes for state plane coords if they are being used.  This first step takes up a total of 12 spaces.  Next input point 2.  For me, having 2~19" monitors, the dialogue box takes up about half of my screen.  (Point 2 input box is at the bottom.  Scroll down.) I realize I could expand the box, but then it completely covers up the command prompt and all of the menus.  Do you know of a way to reduce the display to only show input 1, input 2, output?  What do you normally do if you have multiple inverses to be made, just go back to box 1 and replace that point number with the next one?  Is there a way to input on the command prompt instead of having to click in the box, (for me pick up the mouse hand & use 10), back to the mouse, click in box 2, back to 10 key... I just find it somewhat inconvenient if more than one calc has to be made. 

 

As for the picking of the points with the mouse, that is usually the way I do things, but the boss is a different story.  Right now, I am the only one trained in Civil 3D and I am getting flack from the entire office on why this stuff doesn't work in a more user friendly manner.  "if I can draw a line from point to point, why can't it just tell me the bearing & distance?" Now, here comes "the deer in the headlights" look, sigh,  I don't know... 

Distinguished Mentor
JeffPaulsen
Posts: 776
Registered: ‎09-01-2004
Message 4 of 41 (1,072 Views)

Re: direct point inverse - rant

01-16-2012 03:01 PM in reply to: jtroutt

Have you tried the CGLIST command along with the 'PN transparent command? I don't like the fact that you have to type P for point after every listing but besides that it's not too bad. You can find the command on the Inquiry panel of the Analyze tab. It is called Line and Arc Information.

Jeff Paulsen
Civil 3D 2012 SP3 | Win 7 64-bit SP1
Xeon E5-1620 @ 3.60GHz, 16GB Ram | NVidia Quadro 600
Valued Mentor
TerryDotson
Posts: 488
Registered: ‎06-06-2010
Message 5 of 41 (1,056 Views)

Re: direct point inverse - rant

01-16-2012 06:51 PM in reply to: jtroutt

Add this VLX to your startup suite (Appload command), it defines two commands that lets you inverse by point number or point name.  Verify the results for a couple of runs, this is fresh off the farm.

 

http://www.dotsoft.com/public/aeccinv.zip

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,174
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 6 of 41 (1,051 Views)

Re: direct point inverse - rant

01-16-2012 10:59 PM in reply to: TerryDotson

I downloaded the vlx file and tried it with one of the Civil Tutorial drawings.  Both commands allow me to enter two points but then the program crashes and returns the error below.

 

; error: Automation Error. The parameter is incorrect.

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,004
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 7 of 41 (1,034 Views)

Re: direct point inverse - rant

01-17-2012 06:01 AM in reply to: sboon

I get the same error.

 

Allen

Civil 3D 2011, Version 2, Raster Design 2011
Windows 7 Pro, 64 bit

Dell Precision T7400, Xenon X5460, 3.2 GHz, 4 GB Ram
NVIDIA Quadro FX 4600, 768MB

Valued Mentor
TerryDotson
Posts: 488
Registered: ‎06-06-2010
Message 8 of 41 (1,006 Views)

Re: direct point inverse - rant

01-17-2012 01:47 PM in reply to: sboon

Okay, my file also had point names.  Download again for a revised VLX and try it again.  Right now it reports start/end coordinates, bearing and distance.  Let me know what other values are needed and we'll consider adding them.

Distinguished Mentor
JeffPaulsen
Posts: 776
Registered: ‎09-01-2004
Message 9 of 41 (1,002 Views)

Re: direct point inverse - rant

01-17-2012 01:53 PM in reply to: TerryDotson

After a quick test it appears to work just fine. I tested it in Civil 3D 2012 with point numbers and point names. Thanks Terry.

Jeff Paulsen
Civil 3D 2012 SP3 | Win 7 64-bit SP1
Xeon E5-1620 @ 3.60GHz, 16GB Ram | NVidia Quadro 600
Contributor
jtroutt
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎01-11-2012
Message 10 of 41 (994 Views)

Re: direct point inverse - rant

01-17-2012 02:14 PM in reply to: TerryDotson

You're my hero.  Thank you.

 

And thanks to all who have been monitoring and responding.

 

J

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.