Im running Civil3D 2011 and having an issue with a DGN underlay being shifted.
Its a survey file that has coordinates in it. If I attach the DGN and zoom to a coordinate, and create a circle at that coordinate it is approximatly 14 feet southwest of the DGN.
If I insert this from straight autocad it is inserted into the correct spot.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
DGN files store units in their definition. Typically a shift is due to a units mismatch between DGN and DWG. Look for any units settings in the DGN underlay settings. In your case I suspect the discrepency is due to one file being US feet and the other International feet, although the shift shouldn't be that much.
The diffrence between US and International is the diffrence, I have changed the settings in the ACAD file to International and US and reimported, it didnt make a diffrence.
"I have changed the settings in the ACAD file to International and US and reimported, it didnt make a diffrence."
I'm getting confused in your terminology. In your first post you say when you insert, everything lines up. Then in your reply you say when you import it doesn't. Is insert the same as import? Please clarify where you are having the problem.
In any case I'm not sure that changing the units in the Autocad file will help. I would look for a setting in the underlay settings (I don't know if there is a setting for that).
@Anonymous wrote:The diffrence between US and International is the diffrence, I have changed the settings in the ACAD file to International and US and reimported, it didnt make a diffrence.
Changing your Acad units wont do anything to your existing data thats most likely why that didnt work. YOu need to address this in the DGN itself. We have encountered this problem in the past and it is definitely a US Survey Foot vs International foot issue in the DGN. Try changing the design file settings > working units >master unit to US Survey Foot if it isnt already.
we just upgraded Carlson to 2012 on AutoCAD Civil 2011.
now using IMPORT DGN, the file comes in 12x too big & shifted 3'
the DGN file is set up correct with US feet