I need to import .dgn elevation data (DEM?) into Civil 3D. When I attempt MAPIMPORT, DGNIMPORT, DGNATTACH, or from the "Insert" ribbon selecting "Import" and .dgn as the file type, Civil 3D will not respond and has to be closed and reopened.
The information likely includes surface and/or breakline information. Please see the attached (change file format from .txt to .dgn).
Any insight would be much appreciated.
And if Civil 3D 2013 simply cannot import this information, does anyone know if the Infrastructure Design Suite/Civil3D 2014 can?
Thank you.
Try one of these files, I opened attached file with Microstation V8i and created a dxf and dwg from the dgn.
Disclaimer: Verify the units and coordinates for accuracy as I didn't look into the file that deep.
Both files will import in to C3d 2012 here.
Thank you for converting the file, but I really need a permanent solution to why importing dgn files does not work. This is just one of many files that is in this format that I need to import in order to build a surface.
Thanks again for your quick response.
I have C3D 2013 and also Power Civil SS1 (v8i). I opened the DGN in Power Civil and examined it. The file was originally in v7 format but was updated in Microstation v8.5.2.27 as of 8/25/2009 by a user named karbogast at Analytical Surveys company. It contains 1373 elements on 4 used levels. There are a total of 64 levels and one model in the file. The elements in the file are 3D line strings and cells consisting of 2 line elements in the form of an X which obviously represent spot elevations.
I experienced the same behavior you reported when importing to C3D where C3D becomes unresponsive. I made a copy of the file and iteratively deleted elements and levels, attempting an import to C3D for each iteration. Finally I removed all elements and levels from the file but was not able to successfully import.
I recommend submitting this file to Autodesk support for analysis as you may have encountered a defect.
NO success here either. I'm using Infrastructure Design Suite Ultimate 2014.
Tried it here using C3d 2012 SP3, C3d 2013 SP1, C3d 2014-no updates, and no luck with either.
Things tried:
Renamed the dgn to Test.dgn as file name was long and had some spec. characters.
Tried 0,1 & 2 for Setting Variable DGNIMPORTMODE.
Verified that the Setting Variable DGNMAPPINGPATH was looking at proper directory to locate DgnSetups.ini.
I agree with Neal, if you are on subscription I would definitely start a Support Request for this issue AFAIK the DGNIMPORT is broken and will not work. I would also reference this thread when submitting request.
A simple google search indicates it's not a new problem and may not be limited to just Civil 3d but other products as well, Here is one example related thread.
Please post back here what you learn from support for this issue.
Thank you all for your assistance. I have submitted the issue to autodesk and referenced this thread. I will update the group once I receive a reply.
Has anyone corrected this problem!
I fortunately have access to Microstation, and export DWGs from there, this always works. The DGN import into AutoCAD has always been a bit dodgy, gave this up a long time ago. Sad to see it hasn't been fixed yet.
so what's the solution?
I am having the same issue. When i try to import or reference a .dgn file into a .dwg, it does not come in at real world coordinates. But when I export the .dgn file to a .dwg, then reference in the the new .dwg file, it comes in at real world coordinates. However, converting the .dgn to a .dwg significantly compromises work flow when the .dgn is constently being updated.
Any further info on the solution to this problem? Having same problem with 2015 (large .dgn file though, 400mb+, maybe I'm just not wating long enough...15-20 mins)
The latest information I was provided by autodesk was that it was a known issue with some .dgn files. It likely has to do with the version of microstation the dgn was created with, i.e. earlier versions are not currently supported with the dgnimport command. Apparently the earlier dgn versions can be imported using Civil 3D 2011 although I have not tested this.
I was able to use ArcGIS to convert the linework to a usable format for itegration with Civil 3D.