AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
eladkcem
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎05-22-2007
Message 11 of 13 (199 Views)

Re: DEM has x,y coordinates in meters, z elevation in feet...

10-22-2012 04:39 PM in reply to: Neilw

So far the best (by far) solution I've been able to find is to use ArcGIS to manipulate the elevation values prior to letting C3D at them... I created a fully metric version of the DTM, where the elevation is also in meters. C3D dutifully follows my coordinate system transformation and blindy converts the meters to feet. (and now that is okay.)

 

-d

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,261
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 12 of 13 (192 Views)

Re: DEM has x,y coordinates in meters, z elevation in feet...

10-22-2012 08:00 PM in reply to: eladkcem

ArcGIS can be a great way to solve problems like this. Nice suggestion.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,331
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 13 of 13 (181 Views)

Re: DEM has x,y coordinates in meters, z elevation in feet...

10-23-2012 05:08 AM in reply to: Neilw

Global Mapper is another great tool for doing this as well.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.