AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
yasin2ray
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
Message 1 of 12 (4,447 Views)
Accepted Solution

Defpoints layer not selectable

4447 Views, 11 Replies
05-09-2012 02:54 PM

I just drew a polyline on my defpoints layer, but now the polyline is not selectable. I have had this happen before with a different file and couldn't fix it then either.

 

All the settings/layer states look fine, but as soon as I add something to the defpoints layer it's untouchable.

 

Not an urgent question, but definately something I need to figure out since it keeps happening to me!

Thanks!

a

AutoCAD Civil 3D 2010

A better solution would be to not use defpoints. Why are you using defpoints? Most likely because it won't plot. In the last several releases you can set any layer to not plot and so the use of defpoints is no longer needed. Why do I recommend you don't use defpoints? Well, you already found one. The other reason, if you were to shelve this drawing for 6 months and then come back to it. All that stuff that's on the defpoints layer, why is it there? You probably will forget but, if you have a layer set to not plot called, "notes to drafters", then you know what that stuff is.

 

Just my thoughts on the subject.

Active Contributor
dsigman
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎09-29-2010
Message 2 of 12 (4,442 Views)

Re: Defpoints layer not selectable

05-09-2012 03:18 PM in reply to: yasin2ray

Try turning on layer 0. Should fix the problem.

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,815
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 3 of 12 (4,425 Views)

Re: Defpoints layer not selectable

05-09-2012 05:45 PM in reply to: yasin2ray

A better solution would be to not use defpoints. Why are you using defpoints? Most likely because it won't plot. In the last several releases you can set any layer to not plot and so the use of defpoints is no longer needed. Why do I recommend you don't use defpoints? Well, you already found one. The other reason, if you were to shelve this drawing for 6 months and then come back to it. All that stuff that's on the defpoints layer, why is it there? You probably will forget but, if you have a layer set to not plot called, "notes to drafters", then you know what that stuff is.

 

Just my thoughts on the subject.

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Active Contributor
dsigman
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎09-29-2010
Message 4 of 12 (4,410 Views)

Re: Defpoints layer not selectable

05-10-2012 09:25 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

That's how i've been handling it for years. I have a no-plot layer for my survey calc's and one for surveyor's notes. Occasionally I'll use defpoints to make a hatch boundary. I suppose I could add a no-plot layer for hatching but it's easy enough to use defpoints. I never touch layer 0 so it's not a problem.

Valued Mentor
owenmull
Posts: 356
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 5 of 12 (4,396 Views)

Re: Defpoints layer not selectable

05-10-2012 02:37 PM in reply to: dsigman

And the Cad Guru said unto his minions, "Thou shalt not use DEFPOINTS!"

-Owen
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro K3000M Dual Monitor
32.0 GB RAM
Intel Core i7-3820QM @ 2.70 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2
______________________________________________________________
Usually, I find that the problem is between the keyboard and the chair.
Active Contributor
yasin2ray
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
Message 6 of 12 (4,381 Views)

Re: Defpoints layer not selectable

05-11-2012 11:11 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

Cad people... always cracking me up. Thanks for a little humor with this one while I'm not having a total breakdown.

 

I tried turning on the 0 layer, but Defpoints still misbehaved a bit (invisible or visible but untouchable).

 

I'll go with the suggestion to make my own "no plot" layer and turn on the 'no plot' setting. 

 

Thanks ya'll!

AutoCAD Civil 3D 2010
Member
mmg266
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-05-2012
Message 7 of 12 (3,903 Views)

Re: Defpoints layer not selectable

01-05-2013 06:31 AM in reply to: yasin2ray

I just had this problem. Turning on Layer 0 in the model didn't help, BUT if you open the Layer Properties Manager, right click on Layer 0 and select VP Thaw Layer in All Viewports, this does it. Seems if Layer 0 is frozen in your layouts, it locks the Defpoint layer in the model.  Go figure.

 

I use the Defpoints layer all the time and it's not usually a problem.  I use it to create grids to lay out elevations, create insertion points for blocks, etc. :smileyhappy:

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,872
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 8 of 12 (3,891 Views)

Re: Defpoints layer not selectable

01-06-2013 07:46 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

Hey Brian:

 

As you know, I am older and probably more set in my ways than you.  Just wap me with a wet noodle the next time you see me.  I have been using defpoints since day one with no problems as far as I know.

 

I can't help it.

:smileyhappy:

Bill

 

 

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,815
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 9 of 12 (3,886 Views)

Re: Defpoints layer not selectable

01-06-2013 08:25 AM in reply to: wfberry

"With great age comes great stubborness"

 

I'm just waiting for the next replacement for C3D comes out and then I'll be all like, "Well in Civil 3D you did it this way. How come I can't do it that way in this new software?"

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Distinguished Contributor
onsionsi1
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎10-19-2011
Message 10 of 12 (3,879 Views)

Re: Defpoints layer not selectable

01-06-2013 12:42 PM in reply to: yasin2ray

you can edit the layer name and change it from defpoints to defpointse as an example and put select your object and do what you like to do and eventually rename the depoints layer to the default name to use it again

 

Thank you.

 

Sadek

Please do not forget approve as solutions and Points
to Remember Please Accept as Solution and Kudos Please
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.