AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
bigblittlerent
Posts: 260
Registered: ‎03-26-2008
Message 1 of 8 (360 Views)

Default Survey Database Settings - Distance Units

360 Views, 7 Replies
06-11-2009 09:50 AM
2010 - Where could I specify the default Distance Units to US Foot in the Survey Database Settings?

Currently, when I create a new Survey Database the default distance unit is set to International Foot. I then need to edit the Survey Database Settings to change the distance unit. I would like to edit the default distance unit.

Thanks!
Brent
Contributor
TLeggieri
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎10-07-2005
Message 2 of 8 (360 Views)

Re: Default Survey Database Settings - Distance Units

06-18-2009 09:55 AM in reply to: bigblittlerent
Don't know if it is the case in 2010, but in 2009 you can set your settings then save the file. You can then set that file as the default file in the Survey User Settings area under "Survey Database Settings".

Hope that helps. I don't know how to modify the default file but this worked great.

Tony Edited by: tleggieri on Jun 18, 2009 12:55 PM
Distinguished Contributor
bigblittlerent
Posts: 260
Registered: ‎03-26-2008
Message 3 of 8 (360 Views)

Re: Default Survey Database Settings - Distance Units

06-18-2009 11:56 AM in reply to: bigblittlerent
Tony,

Thank you for your reply.

I basically do not want to have to edit the survey database settings for each Database that I create.

I performed a test (C3D 2010):

1) Create new drawing with Imperial template and perform a save
2) Verify Drawing settings are set to US Survey Foot and assign State Plane Coordinate system
3) Click Survey Tab and rt-click Survey Databases to create New Local Database called Survey_test
4) Rt-click Survey_test to edit Survey Database Settings - Here I notice that it is set to International Foot (Annoying)
5) Change the value to US Foot and Export to a file called Survey_test.sdb_set
6) Create new Survey Database called Survey_test-2
7) Rt-click Survey_test-2 to edit Survey Database Settings - Here I notice that it is set to International Foot (Annoying)
8) Rt-click Survey_test-2 to edit Survey Database Settings - Import .sdb_set file and it is still International Foot

hmm...maybe I needed to select okay, re-edit survey database settings and then export

8) Rt-click Survey_test-2 and to edit Survey Database Settings - Change the value to US Foot and select OK
10) Reaccess the Survey Database Settings by rt-click on Survey_test-2 and export to a file called Survey_test-2.sdb_set
11) Create new Survey Database called Survey_test-3
12) Rt-click Survey_test-3 to edit Survey DAtabase Settings - Still International Foot
13) Import new .sdb_set file and it is still International Foot

Does anyone know where C3D is getting this setting from? Can I change the default distance unit to be US Foot for any new Survey Database?
Contributor
TLeggieri
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎10-07-2005
Message 4 of 8 (360 Views)

Re: Default Survey Database Settings - Distance Units

06-18-2009 12:28 PM in reply to: bigblittlerent
I think you've got it up to step 5
> 1) Create new drawing with Imperial template and perform a save
> 2) Verify Drawing settings are set to US Survey Foot and assign State Plane Coordinate system
> 3) Click Survey Tab and rt-click Survey Databases to create New Local Database called Survey_test
> 4) Rt-click Survey_test to edit Survey Database Settings - Here I notice that it is set to International Foot (Annoying)
> 5) Change the value to US Foot and Export to a file called Survey_test.sdb_set

At this point, you just need to set that exported file as the new default. Do this by going to the SURVEY USER SETTINGS button at the top of the toolspace and then set the path to wherever you exported the file. The next field down is a drop down that you should now be able to set to your new exported file.

See the attached image. I wish I knew where the default was pulling from, but I have a feeling it is buried in an XML file somewhere...help is not much help on the survey stuff, at least not in 2009. Edited by: tleggieri on Jun 18, 2009 3:29 PM
Distinguished Contributor
bigblittlerent
Posts: 260
Registered: ‎03-26-2008
Message 5 of 8 (360 Views)

Re: Default Survey Database Settings - Distance Units

06-18-2009 12:39 PM in reply to: bigblittlerent
Tony,

I am so dense sometimes...thank you. That is what I have been overlooking...bad habit of continually going to the SETTINGS tab of toolspace for Settings. Survey is an exception...it has its OWN settings.

Thank you!
Brent
Contributor
TLeggieri
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎10-07-2005
Message 6 of 8 (360 Views)

Re: Default Survey Database Settings - Distance Units

06-18-2009 12:45 PM in reply to: bigblittlerent
You are very welcome. I am setting all of our settings now and it seems the survey portion was written on another planet. Totally different work flow to set/change things. Oh well...

By the way, if you are used to entering angles as DD.MMSSSS, make sure to set that in the AMBIENT SETTINGS. We found out the hard way that the default is DECIMAL.

But, on the plus side, we found the Radial Stakeout report works great!!
Member
telefunku47
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-09-2009
Message 7 of 8 (360 Views)

Re: Default Survey Database Settings - Distance Units

08-09-2009 03:09 PM in reply to: bigblittlerent
once you get your design corridor, how do you generate radial stakeout reports for the new design? thanks, Mike
Contributor
TLeggieri
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎10-07-2005
Message 8 of 8 (360 Views)

Re: Default Survey Database Settings - Distance Units

08-10-2009 06:42 AM in reply to: bigblittlerent
Under the CORRIDOR drop down, under utilities is "Create COGO points from corridor..."

Go through the dialog and tell it what link you wish to create points on.

Then you can run the radial report with whatever occupied point and backsight point/distance you wish.

Note that the corridor utility will put points at every sample station point on the link you choose.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.