AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
paulgalli5397
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎05-07-2010
Message 1 of 4 (128 Views)

Default Parcel Layers

128 Views, 3 Replies
01-24-2014 11:22 AM

Anyone know where I have to go to to change the default Parcel and Parcel Segment layers?  Been tearing my hair out trying to find it, with no luck.  We are not on NCS layering.

 

Thanks,

 

 

C3D - 2014, Sincpac Addon
Land Surveyor
Valued Contributor
paulgalli5397
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎05-07-2010
Message 2 of 4 (117 Views)

Re: Default Parcel Layers

01-24-2014 12:08 PM in reply to: paulgalli5397

Found my answer - thank you!

C3D - 2014, Sincpac Addon
Land Surveyor
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,189
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 4 (94 Views)

Re: Default Parcel Layers

01-24-2014 03:54 PM in reply to: paulgalli5397

Please share your success so others that may not know can benifit

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Distinguished Contributor
SurveyorLee
Posts: 128
Registered: ‎12-23-2008
Message 4 of 4 (75 Views)

Re: Default Parcel Layers

01-25-2014 07:36 PM in reply to: paulgalli5397

as i remember it, there are 2 places.

In the Masterview Drawing Settings

the Parcel Commands "creat parcel from ..."

There may be one other, but I can't remember.  I don't have access to

Civil 3d at home.

 

Surveyor Lee

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.