AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
paulgalli5397
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎05-07-2010
Message 1 of 4 (124 Views)

Default Parcel Layers

124 Views, 3 Replies
01-24-2014 11:22 AM

Anyone know where I have to go to to change the default Parcel and Parcel Segment layers?  Been tearing my hair out trying to find it, with no luck.  We are not on NCS layering.

 

Thanks,

 

 

C3D - 2014, Sincpac Addon
Land Surveyor
Valued Contributor
paulgalli5397
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎05-07-2010
Message 2 of 4 (113 Views)

Re: Default Parcel Layers

01-24-2014 12:08 PM in reply to: paulgalli5397

Found my answer - thank you!

C3D - 2014, Sincpac Addon
Land Surveyor
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,964
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 4 (90 Views)

Re: Default Parcel Layers

01-24-2014 03:54 PM in reply to: paulgalli5397

Please share your success so others that may not know can benifit

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Distinguished Contributor
SurveyorLee
Posts: 126
Registered: ‎12-23-2008
Message 4 of 4 (71 Views)

Re: Default Parcel Layers

01-25-2014 07:36 PM in reply to: paulgalli5397

as i remember it, there are 2 places.

In the Masterview Drawing Settings

the Parcel Commands "creat parcel from ..."

There may be one other, but I can't remember.  I don't have access to

Civil 3d at home.

 

Surveyor Lee

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.