AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
randyowens3203
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎09-30-2009
Message 1 of 7 (456 Views)

Default Layers

456 Views, 6 Replies
03-19-2012 06:34 AM

I am creating feature lines that I want on a specific layer. On the "Create Feature Line" dialog box, I create a style and assign this new layer. also on the dialog box, I assign the layer again. When I draw the feature line, I find that it is automatically placed on the default layer assigned in Settings, Edit Drawing Settings, Object Layers tab, Feature Line. Is there any way to override these default layers, or turn off this function? It seems to be time consuming to have to go to these settings each time you create an object and change the default layer, especiallly when you just assigned that layer TWICE when creating the object. Or, go back after creating the object and change it to the layer you want. Am I missing something here?

Randy A. Owens
Southland Engineering, Inc.
Win 7 64BIT
C3D 2013
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,357
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 7 (434 Views)

Re: Default Layers

03-19-2012 01:19 PM in reply to: randyowens3203

A feature line (like most other C3D objects) acts like a block. The object itself is on some layer, and the components that make up the objects (lines, arcs, etc) can have their own layer.

 

The former is the layer in the "Create Feature Lines" dialog, the latter is the layer you set in the FL Style (could be different for plan, profile, section)

 

What is wrong with setting the default layer, as you describe and just creating the objects on that layer?

Valued Contributor
randyowens3203
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎09-30-2009
Message 3 of 7 (411 Views)

Re: Default Layers

03-20-2012 05:14 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

I need the feature lines on different layers, so that I can freeze the one's I do not want to project ot section views.

Randy A. Owens
Southland Engineering, Inc.
Win 7 64BIT
C3D 2013
Valued Mentor
Valued Mentor
sjg
Posts: 534
Registered: ‎09-29-2010
Message 4 of 7 (406 Views)

Re: Default Layers

03-20-2012 06:59 AM in reply to: randyowens3203
You could also create a style that won't display in section view and instead of turning them off just change the style.
Steve Goessling
Land Consultants
Civil3D 2013
Windows 7, 64 bit
Intel i7 2600 @ 3.40Ghz
16 GB RAM
Nvidia Quadro 600
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,805
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 7 (404 Views)

Re: Default Layers

03-20-2012 07:07 AM in reply to: randyowens3203

You can also use your Object Layers (Drawing Settongs, Object Layers tab) to define a new layer for each new site. Then each time you create a new site for FL's you get a new layer. As an example, FL-*- as a prefix for layer zero and a site named FG will place FL's on a new layer named FL-FG-0.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Valued Contributor
randyowens3203
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎09-30-2009
Message 6 of 7 (399 Views)

Re: Default Layers

03-20-2012 07:20 AM in reply to: randyowens3203

This seems like a design flaw to me. If I assign a layer twice when creating a feature line, then that should override the default layer. It gives you the impression that you are doing this, because you uncheck the radio button for the default layer. Seems unnecessarily over complicated to me.

Randy A. Owens
Southland Engineering, Inc.
Win 7 64BIT
C3D 2013
Valued Contributor
randyowens3203
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎09-30-2009
Message 7 of 7 (372 Views)

Re: Default Layers

03-21-2012 07:48 AM in reply to: randyowens3203

I have found a work around. If you select a default layer in the Create Feature Lines dialog box, it is ignored. However, if you set your current layer to the one you want to use, and then select the Use Current Layer radio button, it works. Go figure.

Randy A. Owens
Southland Engineering, Inc.
Win 7 64BIT
C3D 2013
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.