AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,360
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 1 of 5 (414 Views)

“Datum” in the “compute material”,

414 Views, 4 Replies
10-18-2012 02:33 PM

“Datum” in the “compute material”,

 

I’m not sure about the correct choice for the “datum” to proceed in plotting “mass haul diagram”

 

What might be the proper selection for the “datum”?

 

Thank you

Best

Jamal

 

Clip_221.jpg

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,190
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 2 of 5 (394 Views)

Re: “Datum” in the “compute material”,

10-18-2012 08:07 PM in reply to: JamaL9722060

Create a surface from your corridor and select "datum" then it will show up in the compute materials list

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,360
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 3 of 5 (377 Views)

Re: “Datum” in the “compute material”,

10-19-2012 10:30 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Many thanks for the help.

 

What does it say no “No Corridor Surface exists to create”

 

Clip_235.jpg

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,190
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 4 of 5 (369 Views)

Re: “Datum” in the “compute material”,

10-19-2012 12:57 PM in reply to: JamaL9722060

You need to create the suface from the corridor. go to corridor properties >> surface tab and pick want you want..

 

Jamal,

 

Don't be offended, but doing a few tutorials will go a long way with your understanding of the interface

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,360
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 5 of 5 (366 Views)

Re: “Datum” in the “compute material”,

10-19-2012 01:34 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Many thanks for offering help.

 

Best

 

Jamal

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.