AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
lohrmach
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎10-05-2006
Message 1 of 8 (806 Views)
Accepted Solution

Data shortcuts setup problem

806 Views, 7 Replies
04-05-2012 01:23 PM
I am following directions to create Data Shortcuts for alignments and surfaces for my project. I hope to use the same align in 2 different sites within my own dwg and share the aligns/surfaces with my CAD designer, others.

Under Data Shortcuts on the Prospector tab, I set my working folder to one level up from where my drawing is located. Could I have set this anywhere? Should it be where my drawing is located? I'm working on it in a temp location for now until the project files are set up by my CAD designer. (He's behind me, I already need to work on prelim design.)

I set the same folder in Options - Files tab - Project Files Search Path - it's called "Project1" (default name).

But then when I go to the next step back on Prospector Tab - Data Shortcuts, right-click to "Associate Project to Current Drawing", there is only <None> in the Select Project drop-down. I expected the project name from the Options - Project Files Search Path to be there?

Is there a particular path I must choose? I created the _DataShortcuts, etc. sub-folders manually in My Computer. Am I not supposed to do that? I assume I can move these later. Just trying to initiate the setup right now.

What am I doing wrong?
Lohrmach
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,853
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 2 of 8 (805 Views)

Re: Data shortcuts setup problem

04-05-2012 01:37 PM in reply to: lohrmach

What I do is go the the manage tab and set the Working Folder to the Project folder. Then set the Shortcuts folder to the  _Shortcuts folder. This can be created at that time or beforehand.

 

Allen

Valued Mentor
owenmull
Posts: 356
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 3 of 8 (795 Views)

Re: Data shortcuts setup problem

04-05-2012 02:41 PM in reply to: lohrmach

I just replied to this question on your other posting;

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D/How-to-turn-off-Alignment-views-in-different-Sites-pr...

 

HTH

-owenmull

-Owen
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro K3000M Dual Monitor
32.0 GB RAM
Intel Core i7-3820QM @ 2.70 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2
______________________________________________________________
Usually, I find that the problem is between the keyboard and the chair.
Member
nhbfan
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-08-2012
Message 4 of 8 (777 Views)

Re: Data shortcuts setup problem

04-05-2012 04:12 PM in reply to: lohrmach

I'd follow owenmull's detailed setup. Another way is to have the working folder be the root directory of all your project folder's. Then it will place a _shortcuts folder into each project folder (if not already created) and this way you keep the working folder in one location rather than changing per project. Or however else you want to set it up, but the _shortcuts folder will only go one directory deep from the folder you set as the shortcut project folder.

 

here is an example when setting the working folder to be "projects", where project1 and project2 are the shortcut projects as well as your general project folders, keep the names the same.

 

c:/Projects

/project1

/_shortcuts

/drawings

/photos

/stuff

/project2

/_shortcuts

/drawings

/photos

/stuff


Valued Mentor
owenmull
Posts: 356
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 5 of 8 (757 Views)

Re: Data shortcuts setup problem

04-06-2012 07:21 AM in reply to: nhbfan

Yes, that works as well. Matter of preference. Good luck!

-Owen
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro K3000M Dual Monitor
32.0 GB RAM
Intel Core i7-3820QM @ 2.70 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2
______________________________________________________________
Usually, I find that the problem is between the keyboard and the chair.
Valued Contributor
lohrmach
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎10-05-2006
Message 6 of 8 (745 Views)

Re: Data shortcuts setup problem

04-06-2012 09:14 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

I notice if I set the Shortcuts folder to another folder name under the Working folder, it will create a _Shortcuts folder under that.  Perfect.  Also good to know that I can create them ahead of time or not.  If I do create ahead of time, it will use those - not required to create.

 

Another Data Shortcuts question for anyone still checking out this thread:

 

I notice when I create the Shortcuts, it names the XML files first with my alignment name then a long tag.  If I change my alignment name, then validate the shortcuts they are still good but the XML file name does not change to match my new alignment name.  Anyone know if I can manually rename the XML file to match my new alignment name, if I should not.  How that would impact other drawings using that Data Shortcut?

 

 

Lohrmach
Member
nhbfan
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-08-2012
Message 7 of 8 (737 Views)

Re: Data shortcuts setup problem

04-06-2012 09:58 AM in reply to: lohrmach

I don't worry about the filenames of the shortcuts as I never look at them. I treat it as a don't touch folder. I used however love messing with the data reference files in LDD. I find no use in messing with the files in C3D directly.

 

I have not tested this out more than twice, but you can even delete a C3D object in a drawing which is a data reference and then rename another C3D object of the same type in the same file and it will then act as the data reference. e.g an existing surface profile from one surface, could be replaced by a new surface profile from another surface. I would not recommend this as a standard policy just something to know if you really need it.

Valued Mentor
owenmull
Posts: 356
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 8 of 8 (729 Views)

Re: Data shortcuts setup problem

04-06-2012 12:21 PM in reply to: lohrmach

Like nhbfan says, I generally don't touch the filenames in the _shortcut folder. I let AutoCAD deal with that, unless something major has happened and I have reason to manually clean it up, I leave it alone.

 

You can also remove Data Shortcuts within Cad. Right Click the shortcut and select 'Remove'.

 

The more of this kind of stuff you do in Cad, the less likely you are to have problems down the road. It's simple enough to change your working directory, and, as has already been posted, there are a few methods to setting the working folder. Which one you choose depends on whatever works best for you and your company. I do it on a per-project basis, simply out of habit, but you can set it up beforehand, and associate later to whatever you want. It's up to you.

 

Don't sweat the small stuff.

-Owen
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro K3000M Dual Monitor
32.0 GB RAM
Intel Core i7-3820QM @ 2.70 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2
______________________________________________________________
Usually, I find that the problem is between the keyboard and the chair.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.