AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
kiyabole
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎07-22-2012
Message 1 of 9 (511 Views)

cut file conditional subassembly

511 Views, 8 Replies
11-09-2012 01:29 AM

how can one create the cut file conditional subassembly or the horizontal conditional subassembly using subassembly composer? if i get the idea i think life will be soooo easy

 

Kiya Chemeda
Civil 3D 2013
HP Pavilion dv6 cor i7
16GB RAM
windows 8
Employee
peterfunkautodesk
Posts: 720
Registered: ‎08-25-2009
Message 2 of 9 (499 Views)

Re: cut file conditional subassembly

11-09-2012 06:23 AM in reply to: kiyabole

Conditionals (if/then) switches are part of Subassembly Composer. There should be examples in the help system that show how to use those. For the cut/fill what you'll do is set a target surface in the subassembly and then test your points to see if they are above or below that surface.

 

Regards,

 

Peter Funk

Autodesk, Inc.



Peter Funk
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
kiyabole
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎07-22-2012
Message 3 of 9 (474 Views)

Re: cut file conditional subassembly

11-10-2012 01:14 AM in reply to: peterfunkautodesk

what i want isjost to creat the conditional and it shows as a layout as the cut fill assemly which comes from out of the box does. i can use the subassembly composer well just i can creat the condition.

Kiya Chemeda
Civil 3D 2013
HP Pavilion dv6 cor i7
16GB RAM
windows 8
Contributor
kiyabole
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎07-22-2012
Message 4 of 9 (473 Views)

Re: cut file conditional subassembly

11-10-2012 01:21 AM in reply to: kiyabole

What I meant was that I can use the switch, decision and all just what i dont knw is tht when the decision is true wt should i put and when the decision is false wt should i put when creating so tht the conditional subassemly does work as the out of the box cut fill sub

Kiya Chemeda
Civil 3D 2013
HP Pavilion dv6 cor i7
16GB RAM
windows 8
*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,756
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 5 of 9 (467 Views)

Re: cut file conditional subassembly

11-10-2012 02:37 AM in reply to: kiyabole
Somepne please tell me that I'm wrong here but...

The subassembly composer has tools for conditional testuing but it can't behave exactly as the out of the box conditionals do. The OOTB subs have code inside them to "Stop processing", meaning if the condition is met or not, nothing is actually drawn. The user specifies what happens next.

The SAC does not have this, you have to draw something following each condition. You can't have those 2 branches in layout mode that the OOTB conditionals do.

Again, I'm not quite 100% on this but I had the same question as you a while ago and got this answer.
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Contributor
kiyabole
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎07-22-2012
Message 6 of 9 (464 Views)

Re: cut file conditional subassembly

11-10-2012 02:48 AM in reply to: mathewk

That aint good coz ppl want other types of condition other than the OOTB. and i do it all in sub composer bt i have to creat the whole assembly like the lane ditch and daylight together to achive wt i want and i dnt want tht coz it is difficult to manupilate

Kiya Chemeda
Civil 3D 2013
HP Pavilion dv6 cor i7
16GB RAM
windows 8
Contributor
kiyabole
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎07-22-2012
Message 7 of 9 (445 Views)

Re: cut file conditional subassembly

11-10-2012 11:08 PM in reply to: kiyabole

Normaly what i doo is creat the whole one side as one but tht is not flexable to work on different project

Kiya Chemeda
Civil 3D 2013
HP Pavilion dv6 cor i7
16GB RAM
windows 8
*Expert Elite*
LeafRiders
Posts: 331
Registered: ‎09-28-2010
Message 8 of 9 (402 Views)

Re: cut file conditional subassembly

11-26-2012 04:05 PM in reply to: kiyabole

They called it Subassembly Composer for a reason. There is a huge advantage to creating Custom SAs as independant SAs vs. all as one complete one.

 

Now looking back on a library of custom SAs it's worth the effort to keep that thought process in place. As for adding a condition to a Custom SA, you will need at least two applications. If you have one on one side in that said condition, have option 1 do what you want it to do, and in option 2 have it draw a line at 0. 

 

Having your next SA attached to that should give you options.

Contributor
kiyabole
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎07-22-2012
Message 9 of 9 (393 Views)

e: cut file conditional subassembly

11-26-2012 11:42 PM in reply to: LeafRiders

 

What Do You mean by two applications? What i want is just to have a dicition where when true it will do wt is attached to tht conditional sub on the assembly  and if false to stop

Kiya Chemeda
Civil 3D 2013
HP Pavilion dv6 cor i7
16GB RAM
windows 8
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.